7006 Edgemont Rd Frederick, MD 21702
Estimated Value: $366,000 - $393,455
Studio
1
Bath
1,287
Sq Ft
$297/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 7006 Edgemont Rd, Frederick, MD 21702 and is currently estimated at $381,864, approximately $296 per square foot. 7006 Edgemont Rd is a home located in Frederick County with nearby schools including Butterfly Ridge Elementary School, Monocacy Middle School, and Gov. Thomas Johnson High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 31, 2007
Sold by
Cable Douglas P
Bought by
Coleman James H and Jones Victoria A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$318,500
Outstanding Balance
$194,677
Interest Rate
6.17%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$187,187
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 24, 2007
Sold by
Cable Douglas P
Bought by
Coleman James H and Jones Victoria A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$318,500
Outstanding Balance
$194,677
Interest Rate
6.17%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$187,187
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 7, 1999
Sold by
Cable Douglas P
Bought by
Cable Douglas P
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 8, 1985
Sold by
Smith Donald L and Smith Josephine
Bought by
Cable Douglas P
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$70,580
Interest Rate
12.91%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coleman James H | $318,500 | -- | |
| Coleman James H | $318,500 | -- | |
| Cable Douglas P | $35,000 | -- | |
| Cable Douglas P | $72,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Coleman James H | $318,500 | |
| Closed | Coleman James H | $318,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Cable Douglas P | $70,580 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,896 | $249,967 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $2,896 | $231,933 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $2,595 | $213,900 | $97,100 | $116,800 |
| 2022 | $2,536 | $208,833 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $2,425 | $203,767 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $2,417 | $198,700 | $97,100 | $101,600 |
| 2019 | $2,386 | $197,867 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $2,309 | $197,033 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $2,312 | $196,200 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $3,132 | $191,533 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $3,132 | $186,867 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $3,132 | $182,200 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map