701 N 6th St Burbank, CA 91501
Hillside District NeighborhoodEstimated payment $10,156/month
Highlights
- Laundry Room
- Ralph Emerson Elementary School Rated A-
- 1-Story Property
About This Home
Exceptional investment opportunity in one of Burbank’s most desirable neighborhoods located above Glenoaks Blvd. This classic fourplex sits on an expansive 13,000+ sq ft corner lot, offering outstanding curb appeal, excellent frontage, and long-term development flexibility. The property features a highly sought-after unit mix consisting of two (2) 2-bedroom/1-bath units and two (2) 1-bedroom/1-bath units. Plus 4 garages and an expansive parking area. All units are well-proportioned with functional layouts, ample natural light, and strong rental demand in this prime Burbank market. Additional highlights include multiple access points due to the corner location, generous outdoor space, and potential for added parking or future ADU or additional unit possibilities (buyer to verify). Located on a quiet residential street surrounded by pride-of-ownership homes, yet minutes from studios, parks, shopping, dining, and top-rated Burbank schools. A rare chance to acquire a stable, well-located multifamily asset with significant upside in one of the Valley’s strongest rental markets.
Listing Agent
RE/MAX One Brokerage Phone: 818-674-1745 License #00590104 Listed on: 03/21/2026
Property Details
Home Type
- Multi-Family
Year Built
- Built in 1949
Lot Details
- 13,067 Sq Ft Lot
- Two or More Common Walls
- Density is up to 1 Unit/Acre
Parking
- 4 Car Garage
Home Design
- Quadruplex
- Entry on the 1st floor
Interior Spaces
- 2,978 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
- Laundry Room
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 6 Bedrooms
- 4 Bathrooms
Outdoor Features
- Exterior Lighting
Listing and Financial Details
- Legal Lot and Block 1 / 2
- Tax Tract Number 5880
- Assessor Parcel Number 2459039001
- $557 per year additional tax assessments
Community Details
Building Details
- 4 Leased Units
- Rent Control
- 4 Separate Electric Meters
- 4 Separate Gas Meters
- Gross Income $59,880
Additional Features
- 4 Units
- Laundry Facilities
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,886 | $132,812 | $74,007 | $58,805 |
| 2024 | $1,886 | $130,208 | $72,556 | $57,652 |
| 2023 | $1,870 | $127,656 | $71,134 | $56,522 |
| 2022 | $1,800 | $125,154 | $69,740 | $55,414 |
| 2021 | $1,772 | $122,701 | $68,373 | $54,328 |
| 2019 | $1,713 | $119,063 | $66,346 | $52,717 |
| 2018 | $1,538 | $116,730 | $65,046 | $51,684 |
| 2016 | $1,429 | $112,199 | $62,521 | $49,678 |
| 2015 | $1,404 | $110,514 | $61,582 | $48,932 |
| 2014 | $1,432 | $108,350 | $60,376 | $47,974 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/10/2026 04/10/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 03/21/2026 03/21/26 | For Sale | $1,875,000 | -- | $630 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | -- | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | -- | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | -- | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | -- |
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)
MLS Number: SR26056585
APN: 2459-039-001
- 610 E Harvard Rd Unit 7
- 422 E Harvard Rd
- 557 E San Jose Ave Unit 7
- 418 E Harvard Rd Unit F
- 441 E San Jose Ave Unit 111
- 441 E San Jose Ave Unit 209
- 456 E San Jose Ave Unit B
- 544 E Magnolia Blvd Unit D
- 915 N Kenneth Rd
- 330 N 5th St
- 332 N 5th St
- 611 Delaware Rd
- 1000 N Kenneth Rd
- 1101 East Ave
- 727 E Palm Ave
- 227 E Burbank Blvd Unit C
- 1120 East Ave
- 1113 N Glenoaks Blvd
- 902 E Walnut Ave
- 427 E Orange Grove Ave Unit 301
Ask me questions while you tour the home.