701 S Emerald Ave Chicago, IL
Little Italy NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $752,303 - $909,000
3
Beds
5
Baths
2,112
Sq Ft
$385/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 701 S Emerald Ave, Chicago, IL and is currently estimated at $813,326, approximately $385 per square foot. 701 S Emerald Ave is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including John M. Smyth Elementary I.B. World School, Wells Community Academy High School, and Youth Connection Leadership Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 11, 2022
Sold by
Kazi Mansoor A
Bought by
Frank Li-Wei Yuan Trust and Donna Eileen Leung Yuan Trust
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$539,999
Outstanding Balance
$511,681
Interest Rate
5.13%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$301,645
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 1, 2016
Sold by
Hooks Williams Kyle T and Hooks Williams Ashley
Bought by
Kazi Mansoor A and Kazi Ayesha A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$542,400
Interest Rate
3.37%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 30, 2008
Sold by
South Campus Development Team Llc
Bought by
Williams Kyle T
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$417,000
Interest Rate
5.96%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Frank Li-Wei Yuan Trust | $720,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Kazi Mansoor A | $678,000 | Stewart Title | |
| Williams Kyle T | $877,500 | Near North National Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Frank Li-Wei Yuan Trust | $539,999 | |
| Previous Owner | Kazi Mansoor A | $542,400 | |
| Previous Owner | Williams Kyle T | $417,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,595 | $61,000 | $9,274 | $51,726 |
| 2024 | $11,595 | $61,000 | $9,274 | $51,726 |
| 2023 | $11,351 | $54,769 | $7,452 | $47,317 |
| 2022 | $11,351 | $55,000 | $7,452 | $47,548 |
| 2021 | $11,096 | $55,000 | $7,452 | $47,548 |
| 2020 | $12,527 | $56,046 | $5,630 | $50,416 |
| 2019 | $12,415 | $61,589 | $5,630 | $55,959 |
| 2018 | $12,205 | $61,589 | $5,630 | $55,959 |
| 2017 | $13,407 | $62,067 | $4,968 | $57,099 |
| 2016 | $11,931 | $62,067 | $4,968 | $57,099 |
| 2015 | $10,893 | $62,067 | $4,968 | $57,099 |
| 2014 | $7,820 | $42,146 | $4,140 | $38,006 |
| 2013 | $7,665 | $42,146 | $4,140 | $38,006 |
Source: Public Records
Map