Estimated Value: $94,000 - $108,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,275
Sq Ft
$77/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 701 W Walnut St, Eldon, IA 52554 and is currently estimated at $97,609, approximately $76 per square foot. 701 W Walnut St is a home located in Wapello County with nearby schools including Cardinal Elementary School and Cardinal High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 16, 2017
Sold by
Stansberry Margaret and Goehring Mark
Bought by
Schmidt Robert L and Schmidt Annette R
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$57,500
Outstanding Balance
$47,656
Interest Rate
4.15%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$49,953
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schmidt Robert L | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Schmidt Robert L | $57,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $88,060 | $3,800 | $84,260 |
| 2023 | -- | $75,870 | $3,800 | $72,070 |
| 2022 | $968 | $62,440 | $3,800 | $58,640 |
| 2021 | $1,254 | $50,750 | $3,800 | $46,950 |
| 2020 | $692 | $40,860 | $3,800 | $37,060 |
| 2019 | $702 | $40,860 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $582 | $36,490 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $582 | $40,460 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $310 | $20,858 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $310 | $20,858 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $310 | $20,858 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map