702 Bay View Ct Melbourne, FL 32940
Suntree NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $486,000 - $535,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
2,151
Sq Ft
$235/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 702 Bay View Ct, Melbourne, FL 32940 and is currently estimated at $505,984, approximately $235 per square foot. 702 Bay View Ct is a home located in Brevard County with nearby schools including Quest Elementary School, DeLaura Middle School, and Pinecrest Academy Space Coast.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 19, 2026
Sold by
Goelzer and Goelzer Joann
Bought by
Goelzer David and Goelzer Joann
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 1, 1996
Sold by
Classic Fieldstone Ltd
Bought by
Holmes Michael R and Holmes Brenda K
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$256,700
Interest Rate
7.99%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 10, 1996
Sold by
Classic Fieldstone Ltd
Bought by
Alley David E and Alley Alyson B
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$256,700
Interest Rate
7.99%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 17, 1995
Sold by
Armstrong Custom Homes Inc
Bought by
Goelzer David and Goelzer Joann
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$78,000
Interest Rate
9.18%
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goelzer David | $100 | None Listed On Document | |
| Holmes Michael R | $77,900 | -- | |
| Alley David E | $74,900 | -- | |
| Goelzer David | $46,900 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Holmes Michael R | $256,700 | |
| Previous Owner | Alley David E | $67,410 | |
| Previous Owner | Goelzer David | $78,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,912 | $231,010 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $2,857 | $224,500 | -- | -- |
| 2023 | $2,857 | $217,970 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $2,659 | $211,630 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $2,751 | $205,470 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $2,693 | $202,640 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $2,642 | $198,090 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $2,647 | $194,400 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $2,670 | $190,410 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $2,715 | $186,500 | $54,000 | $132,500 |
| 2015 | $2,796 | $185,210 | $54,000 | $131,210 |
| 2014 | $2,815 | $183,740 | $54,000 | $129,740 |
Source: Public Records
Map