NOT LISTED FOR SALE

704 4th Ave NW Austin, MN 55912

Estimated Value: $162,000 - $207,000

6 Beds
3 Baths
1,950 Sq Ft
$95/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 18, 2024

Last sale price $145,500 $75 Per Sq Ft

Est. 27% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,172 / mo

85 Days on Market

About This Home

As of January 2024

Something for everyone in this 6 bedroom, 3 bath home in convenient NW area. Nice kitchen, oversized double garage, newer roof and close to schools. A great home for your growing family!

Furnace is older but in good working order. Seller will install a new furnace with a full price offer.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ron Felten

Fawver Agency Listed on: 10/13/2023

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,982

Year Built

  • Built in 1894

Lot Details

  • 3,833 Sq Ft Lot
  • Few Trees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,950 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 6 Bedrooms

• Gravity Heating System
  • 100 Amp Service
  • Gas Water Heater

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Yates & Lewis Add Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 347954800

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,982

Year Built

Built in 1894

Lot Details

3,833 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family Residence
  • Cooling System: Window Unit(s)
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Water Source: City Water/Connected
  • Year Built: 1894
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1950

• Basement: Partial
  • Appliances: Dryer, Gas Water Heater, Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliances, Washer
  • Living Area: 1950
  • Fireplace: No
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Dining Room Type: Living Room, Dining Room, Kitchen, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2, Bathroom, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 5, Bedroom 6, Game Room

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 6
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Age 8 Years or Less

• Sewer: City Sewer/Connected
  • Electric: 100 Amp Service
  • Fuel: Electric,Natural Gas

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Amenities Unit: Hardwood Floors,Kitchen Window,Natural Woodwork,Porch,Washer/Dryer Hookup,Walk-Up Attic

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Austin
  • SchoolDistrictPhone: 507-460-1900

Lot Info

  • PropertyAttachedYN: No
  • Lot Size: 42 x 90 - irregular
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 3833.28
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Tree Coverage - Light
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Zoning Description: Residential-Single Family
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • AssessmentPending: No
  • Yearly/Seasonal: Yearly

Building Info

  • Construction Materials: Slate

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 347954800
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1982
  • TaxWithAssessments: 1982.0000

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 13, 2023
Closed on
Jan 18, 2024
List Price
$162,500
Sold Price
$145,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$17,000
-10.46%
Views
307
Current Estimated Value
$185,470

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$39,970
Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.08%
Original Mortgage
$133,950
Outstanding Balance
$131,641
Interest Rate
7.03%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$53,829

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Held Riely $145,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Held Riely $133,950
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/18/2024 01/18/24 Sold $145,500 -9.0% $75 / Sq Ft
01/09/2024 01/09/24 Pending -- -- --
10/21/2023 10/21/23 Price Changed $159,900 -1.6% $82 / Sq Ft
10/16/2023 10/16/23 For Sale $162,500 -- $83 / Sq Ft
Source: NorthstarMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,198 $162,000 $17,400 $144,600
2024 $1,912 $166,600 $17,400 $149,200
2023 $1,982 $146,500 $17,400 $129,100
2022 $1,708 $145,200 $17,400 $127,800
2021 $1,372 $118,600 $12,800 $105,800
2020 $1,320 $94,600 $11,900 $82,700
2018 $470 $88,700 $11,900 $76,800
2017 $940 $0 $0 $0
2016 $666 $0 $0 $0
2015 $816 $0 $0 $0
2012 $816 $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: NorthstarMLS

MLS Number: 6447995

NorthstarMLS

APN: 34-795-4800

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.