704 E Hammond St Durham, NC 27704
Northeast Durham NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $309,809 - $376,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,332
Sq Ft
$262/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 704 E Hammond St, Durham, NC 27704 and is currently estimated at $348,702, approximately $261 per square foot. 704 E Hammond St is a home located in Durham County with nearby schools including W.G. Pearson Elementary School, Club Boulevard Elementary School, and Brogden Middle.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 14, 2017
Sold by
Morris Keith Alan and Morris Meghan T
Bought by
Blunk Caroline and Blow Michael
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$205,449
Outstanding Balance
$172,970
Interest Rate
3.94%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$175,732
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 15, 2011
Sold by
Dubeau Patricia A
Bought by
Morris Keith Alan and Morris Meghan T
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$139,500
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 11, 2008
Sold by
Lye Rosa Jacqueline and Estate Of Mildred Cornelison L
Bought by
Dubeau Patricia A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$92,865
Interest Rate
5.85%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blunk Caroline | $213,000 | None Available | |
| Morris Keith Alan | $139,500 | None Available | |
| Dubeau Patricia A | $93,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Blunk Caroline | $205,449 | |
| Previous Owner | Morris Keith Alan | $139,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Dubeau Patricia A | $92,865 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,058 | $308,511 | $99,000 | $209,511 |
| 2024 | $3,080 | $220,771 | $33,000 | $187,771 |
| 2023 | $2,892 | $220,771 | $33,000 | $187,771 |
| 2022 | $2,826 | $220,771 | $33,000 | $187,771 |
| 2021 | $2,812 | $220,771 | $33,000 | $187,771 |
| 2020 | $2,746 | $220,771 | $33,000 | $187,771 |
| 2019 | $2,746 | $220,771 | $33,000 | $187,771 |
| 2018 | $1,883 | $138,787 | $23,100 | $115,687 |
| 2017 | $1,869 | $138,787 | $23,100 | $115,687 |
| 2016 | $1,806 | $138,787 | $23,100 | $115,687 |
| 2015 | $1,665 | $120,289 | $23,897 | $96,392 |
| 2014 | $1,665 | $120,289 | $23,897 | $96,392 |
Source: Public Records
Map