705 San Luis Rey Dr Oceanside, CA 92058
East Side Capistrano NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $746,000 - $987,571
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,309
Sq Ft
$682/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 705 San Luis Rey Dr, Oceanside, CA 92058 and is currently estimated at $892,393, approximately $681 per square foot. 705 San Luis Rey Dr is a home located in San Diego County with nearby schools including Oceanside High School and St. Mary Star Of The Sea Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 28, 2023
Sold by
Sakamoto Trent and Sakamoto Margaret
Bought by
Eckert Mitchell E and Eckert Jessi L
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$590,000
Outstanding Balance
$573,233
Interest Rate
6.27%
Mortgage Type
Balloon
Estimated Equity
$319,160
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 24, 2019
Sold by
Sakamoto Trent and Sakamoto Margaret
Bought by
Sakamoto Trent and Sakamoto Margaret
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$305,250
Interest Rate
4.37%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 29, 2004
Sold by
Sakamoto Trent and Sakamoto Margaret
Bought by
Sakamoto Trent and Sakamoto Margaret
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$50,000
Interest Rate
6.31%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 11, 2003
Sold by
Robertson Margaret
Bought by
Robertson Margaret and Sakamoto Trent
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 1, 2002
Sold by
Robertson Margaret
Bought by
Robertson Margaret and Sakamoto Trent
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$225,786
Interest Rate
7.18%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 19, 2002
Sold by
Lloyd Robert V and Lloyd Buttons D
Bought by
Robertson Margaret
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$225,786
Interest Rate
7.18%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 2, 2001
Sold by
Lloyd Robert V
Bought by
Lloyd Robert V and Lloyd Buttons D
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$138,000
Interest Rate
7.13%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 7, 2000
Sold by
Lloyd Robert V and Lloyd Buttons D
Bought by
Lloyd Robert V
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$138,000
Interest Rate
7.13%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 21, 1996
Sold by
Stakich Wilma M
Bought by
Lloyd Robert V
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$80,930
Interest Rate
6.98%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eckert Mitchell E | $900,000 | Corinthian Title Company | |
| Sakamoto Trent | -- | Fidelity National Title | |
| Sakamoto Trent | -- | -- | |
| Robertson Margaret | -- | -- | |
| Robertson Margaret | -- | -- | |
| Robertson Margaret | -- | Chicago Title Co | |
| Robertson Margaret | $229,000 | Chicago Title Co | |
| Lloyd Robert V | -- | Fidelity National Title | |
| Lloyd Robert V | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Lloyd Robert V | $81,000 | Chicago Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Eckert Mitchell E | $590,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Sakamoto Trent | $305,250 | |
| Previous Owner | Sakamoto Trent | $50,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Robertson Margaret | $225,786 | |
| Previous Owner | Lloyd Robert V | $138,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Lloyd Robert V | $80,930 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,326 | $936,358 | $473,664 | $462,694 |
| 2024 | $10,326 | $917,999 | $464,377 | $453,622 |
| 2023 | $4,635 | $412,776 | $208,806 | $203,970 |
| 2022 | $4,563 | $412,776 | $208,806 | $203,970 |
| 2021 | $3,523 | $312,526 | $204,712 | $107,814 |
| 2020 | $3,414 | $309,322 | $202,613 | $106,709 |
| 2019 | $3,314 | $303,258 | $198,641 | $104,617 |
| 2018 | $3,293 | $297,313 | $194,747 | $102,566 |
| 2017 | $71 | $291,484 | $190,929 | $100,555 |
| 2016 | $3,187 | $285,770 | $187,186 | $98,584 |
| 2015 | $3,095 | $281,479 | $184,375 | $97,104 |
| 2014 | $2,913 | $270,000 | $177,000 | $93,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map