708 A St New Bern, NC 28560
Estimated Value: $119,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
514
Sq Ft
$232/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 708 A St, New Bern, NC 28560 and is currently estimated at $119,000, approximately $231 per square foot. 708 A St is a home located in Craven County with nearby schools including J.T. Barber Elementary School, H.J. MacDonald Middle School, and New Bern High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 14, 2023
Sold by
City Of New Bern
Bought by
Redevelopment Commission Of The City Of New B
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 19, 2016
Sold by
Johnson Wilbert A
Bought by
Craven County
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 2, 2013
Sold by
Baker William Frank and Baker Mabel Inez
Bought by
Johnson Wilbert A
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Redevelopment Commission Of The City Of New B | -- | -- | |
| City Of New Bern | -- | -- | |
| Craven County | $2,586 | None Available | |
| Johnson Wilbert A | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $7,800 | $7,800 | $0 |
| 2024 | -- | $42,800 | $7,800 | $35,000 |
| 2023 | $0 | $42,800 | $7,800 | $35,000 |
| 2022 | $0 | $27,890 | $4,000 | $23,890 |
| 2021 | -- | $27,890 | $4,000 | $23,890 |
| 2020 | $0 | $27,890 | $4,000 | $23,890 |
| 2019 | $0 | $27,890 | $4,000 | $23,890 |
| 2018 | $0 | $27,890 | $4,000 | $23,890 |
| 2017 | $0 | $27,890 | $4,000 | $23,890 |
| 2016 | $315 | $43,360 | $9,770 | $33,590 |
| 2015 | $416 | $43,360 | $9,770 | $33,590 |
| 2014 | $416 | $43,360 | $9,770 | $33,590 |
Source: Public Records
Map