Estimated Value: $212,000 - $231,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,440
Sq Ft
$153/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 709 Bowman Ave, Salem, VA 24153 and is currently estimated at $219,890, approximately $152 per square foot. 709 Bowman Ave is a home located in Salem City with nearby schools including South Salem Elementary School, Andrew Lewis Middle School, and Salem High School.
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,011 | $171,300 | $14,000 | $157,300 |
| 2024 | $926 | $154,300 | $13,300 | $141,000 |
| 2023 | $1,718 | $143,200 | $12,300 | $130,900 |
| 2022 | $1,598 | $133,200 | $10,700 | $122,500 |
| 2021 | $1,550 | $129,200 | $10,100 | $119,100 |
| 2020 | $1,523 | $126,900 | $10,100 | $116,800 |
| 2019 | $1,480 | $123,300 | $10,100 | $113,200 |
| 2018 | $1,438 | $121,900 | $10,100 | $111,800 |
| 2017 | $1,421 | $120,400 | $10,100 | $110,300 |
| 2016 | $1,502 | $127,300 | $10,100 | $117,200 |
| 2015 | $1,424 | $120,700 | $9,000 | $111,700 |
| 2014 | $1,424 | $120,700 | $9,000 | $111,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map