J
Seller's Agent in 2022
Jane Kaplan
Holmes Burrell Real Estate
(415) 272-0726
3 in this area
53 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $1,669,000 - $2,235,000
Poet John Keats wrote "A thing of beauty is a joy for ever: Its loveliness increases." Perhaps he was writing from 71 Summit Drive, while looking out at the azure bay waters, the lush green hills with dollhouse-size homes, the skies topaz by day and diamond-dotted by night. This three-bedroom, two-bath mid-century modern has show-stopping panoramic views. It also features an updated kitchen, expansive living room with Heath-tiled fireplace, and downstairs family room. The front deck welcomes visitors, and is great for gourmet dinners and a friendly ping pong match. The side deck is all about relaxing and gazing at the horizon. The flat yard below has a Redwood grove and mini lemon orchard. Lemonade in the shade, anyone? Take the Golden Stairs to Old Corte Madera Square, with its cafes and shops, or head to downtown Larkspur, the Town Center or Village mall. Award-winning schools nearby. 71 Summit Drive - a place so beautiful, it may make you want to write poetry!
Last Agent to Sell the Property
Holmes Burrell Real Estate License #01451424 Listed on: 07/03/2022
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clugston Matthew D | $1,695,000 | Old Republic Title | |
| Landers Christine E | $1,498,500 | First American Title Company | |
| Lakstigala Anne | $850,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Chenault Richard L | -- | None Available |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Clugston Matthew D | $1,356,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Landers Christine E | $448,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Lakstigala Anne | $680,000 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09/14/2022 09/14/22 | Sold | $1,695,000 | 0.0% | $770 / Sq Ft |
| 08/22/2022 08/22/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 07/19/2022 07/19/22 | Price Changed | $1,695,000 | -2.9% | $770 / Sq Ft |
| 07/03/2022 07/03/22 | For Sale | $1,745,000 | -- | $792 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $22,983 | $1,763,478 | $1,092,420 | $671,058 |
| 2024 | $22,024 | $1,728,900 | $1,071,000 | $657,900 |
| 2023 | $21,369 | $1,695,000 | $1,050,000 | $645,000 |
| 2022 | $19,854 | $1,542,233 | $953,268 | $588,965 |
| 2021 | $19,524 | $1,512,003 | $934,583 | $577,420 |
| 2020 | $19,507 | $1,496,500 | $925,000 | $571,500 |
| 2019 | $12,676 | $936,097 | $634,736 | $301,361 |
| 2018 | $12,367 | $917,747 | $622,293 | $295,454 |
| 2017 | $12,252 | $899,753 | $610,092 | $289,661 |
| 2016 | $11,748 | $882,114 | $598,132 | $283,982 |
| 2015 | $11,588 | $868,868 | $589,150 | $279,718 |
| 2014 | $11,082 | $851,849 | $577,610 | $274,239 |
J
Seller's Agent in 2022
Jane Kaplan
Holmes Burrell Real Estate
(415) 272-0726
3 in this area
53 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2022
Whitney Potter
Own Marin
(415) 640-8671
45 in this area
588 Total Sales
Source: Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)
MLS Number: 322063054
APN: 025-023-57
Ask me questions while you tour the home.