711 Marcus St Chesapeake, VA 23320
South Norfolk NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $281,000 - $313,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,366
Sq Ft
$216/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 711 Marcus St, Chesapeake, VA 23320 and is currently estimated at $295,584, approximately $216 per square foot. 711 Marcus St is a home located in Chesapeake City with nearby schools including B.M. Williams Primary School, Crestwood Intermediate School, and Crestwood Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 21, 2015
Sold by
Cedar Homes Llc
Bought by
Alexnader Ryan
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 12, 2014
Sold by
Federal National Mortgage Association
Bought by
Canon Homes Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$2,000,000
Interest Rate
4.14%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 28, 2004
Sold by
Thomas Audrey L
Bought by
Anderson Ethel
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$95,000
Interest Rate
5.71%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alexnader Ryan | $149,900 | -- | |
| Canon Homes Llc | $64,000 | -- | |
| Anderson Ethel | $100,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Canon Homes Llc | $2,000,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Anderson Ethel | $95,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,197 | $244,000 | $110,000 | $134,000 |
| 2024 | $2,197 | $217,500 | $100,000 | $117,500 |
| 2023 | $1,888 | $199,100 | $90,000 | $109,100 |
| 2022 | $1,913 | $189,400 | $75,000 | $114,400 |
| 2021 | $1,717 | $163,500 | $65,000 | $98,500 |
| 2020 | $1,586 | $151,000 | $60,000 | $91,000 |
| 2019 | $1,499 | $142,800 | $60,000 | $82,800 |
| 2018 | $1,462 | $132,600 | $50,000 | $82,600 |
| 2017 | $1,392 | $132,600 | $50,000 | $82,600 |
| 2016 | $1,392 | $132,600 | $50,000 | $82,600 |
| 2015 | $1,132 | $107,800 | $50,000 | $57,800 |
| 2014 | $1,146 | $109,100 | $50,000 | $59,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map