715 E Jefferson Ave Effingham, IL 62401
Estimated Value: $153,000 - $389,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,155
Sq Ft
$197/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 715 E Jefferson Ave, Effingham, IL 62401 and is currently estimated at $227,113, approximately $196 per square foot. 715 E Jefferson Ave is a home located in Effingham County with nearby schools including South Side Grade School, Early Learning Center, and Central Grade School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 2, 2020
Sold by
Seagle Peter Brett and Seagle Beith A
Bought by
Huey Robert F
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Outstanding Balance
$88,564
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$138,549
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 14, 2012
Sold by
Wharton Brooke L and Seagle Peter Brett
Bought by
Seagle Peter Brett
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 25, 2008
Sold by
Hodges Donald E and Hodges Karin
Bought by
Seagle Peter Brett and Seagle Brooke L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$88,000
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Huey Robert F | $62,500 | Atg | |
| Seagle Peter Brett | -- | None Available | |
| Seagle Peter Brett | $110,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Huey Robert F | $100,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Seagle Peter Brett | $88,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,978 | $50,080 | $11,170 | $38,910 |
| 2023 | $2,691 | $45,520 | $10,150 | $35,370 |
| 2022 | $2,498 | $41,760 | $9,310 | $32,450 |
| 2021 | $2,564 | $41,350 | $9,220 | $32,130 |
| 2020 | $2,945 | $40,180 | $8,960 | $31,220 |
| 2019 | $2,889 | $39,780 | $8,870 | $30,910 |
| 2018 | $2,795 | $38,250 | $8,530 | $29,720 |
| 2017 | $2,747 | $37,500 | $8,360 | $29,140 |
| 2016 | $2,247 | $36,410 | $8,120 | $28,290 |
| 2015 | -- | $35,350 | $7,880 | $27,470 |
| 2014 | -- | $34,320 | $7,650 | $26,670 |
| 2013 | -- | $33,650 | $7,500 | $26,150 |
| 2012 | -- | $33,150 | $7,390 | $25,760 |
Source: Public Records
Map