722 E 3rd Ave Durango, CO 81301
The Grid NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,276,000 - $1,452,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
2,229
Sq Ft
$606/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 722 E 3rd Ave, Durango, CO 81301 and is currently estimated at $1,351,117, approximately $606 per square foot. 722 E 3rd Ave is a home located in La Plata County with nearby schools including Park Elementary School, Escalante Middle School, and Durango High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 28, 2026
Sold by
Chambers Heather and Chambers Timothy E
Bought by
Nelson Eric and Nelson Marie
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$5,687
Outstanding Balance
$5,687
Interest Rate
10.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,345,430
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 16, 2020
Sold by
Weichert Workforce Mobility Inc
Bought by
Chambers Heather L and Chambers Timothy E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$509,600
Interest Rate
3.2%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 27, 2012
Sold by
Schlichting Donald L
Bought by
Jensen James A and Jensen Kristin
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$452,000
Interest Rate
3.72%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 18, 2011
Sold by
Constantineau Abigail
Bought by
Schlichting Donald L
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 21, 2011
Sold by
Schlichting Marilyn Gay
Bought by
Bond Gretchen Schlichting and Constantineau Abigail
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$892,500
Interest Rate
2.47%
Mortgage Type
Reverse Mortgage Home Equity Conversion Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 10, 2011
Sold by
Schlichting Don and Sclichting Marilyn Gay
Bought by
Schlichting Marilyn Gay
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$892,500
Interest Rate
2.47%
Mortgage Type
Reverse Mortgage Home Equity Conversion Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nelson Eric | $1,300,000 | Colorado Title & Closing Servi | |
| Chambers Heather L | $728,000 | Land Title Guarantee Co | |
| Weichert Workforce Mobility Inc | $777,500 | Land Title Guarantee | |
| Jensen James A | $565,000 | Colorado Land Title Co Llc | |
| Schlichting Donald L | -- | None Available | |
| Schlichting Donald L | -- | None Available | |
| Schlichting Donald L | -- | None Available | |
| Bond Gretchen Schlichting | -- | None Available | |
| Schlichting Marilyn Gay | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Nelson Eric | $5,687 | |
| Closed | Nelson Eric | $4,113 | |
| Previous Owner | Chambers Heather L | $509,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Jensen James A | $452,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Schlichting Marilyn Gay | $892,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,097 | $76,680 | $23,520 | $53,160 |
| 2024 | $2,635 | $65,560 | $18,000 | $47,560 |
| 2023 | $2,635 | $68,900 | $18,920 | $49,980 |
| 2022 | $2,225 | $71,820 | $19,720 | $52,100 |
| 2021 | $2,234 | $56,280 | $16,980 | $39,300 |
| 2020 | $2,065 | $53,700 | $16,800 | $36,900 |
| 2019 | $1,975 | $53,700 | $16,800 | $36,900 |
| 2018 | $1,833 | $50,460 | $15,930 | $34,530 |
| 2017 | $1,792 | $50,460 | $15,930 | $34,530 |
| 2016 | $1,754 | $53,800 | $15,220 | $38,580 |
| 2015 | $1,600 | $52,400 | $15,220 | $37,180 |
| 2014 | -- | $46,410 | $14,630 | $31,780 |
| 2013 | -- | $46,400 | $14,630 | $31,770 |
Source: Public Records
Map