727 Spring St Sausalito, CA 94965
Estimated Value: $1,657,000 - $2,144,854
1
Bed
1
Bath
604
Sq Ft
$3,007/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 727 Spring St, Sausalito, CA 94965 and is currently estimated at $1,816,464, approximately $3,007 per square foot. 727 Spring St is a home located in Marin County with nearby schools including Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Academy - Nevada Campus, Tamalpais High School, and The New Village School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 14, 2021
Sold by
Taxdal David G and Taxdal Karen L
Bought by
Hartford Margot Joan and Leezenberg Pieter Bastiaan
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$660,000
Outstanding Balance
$599,396
Interest Rate
2.96%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,217,068
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 25, 2010
Sold by
Taxdal David G
Bought by
Taxdal David G and Taxdal Karen L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$460,000
Interest Rate
4.97%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 5, 1999
Sold by
Taxdal Karen L
Bought by
Taxdal David G
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$40,000
Interest Rate
7.77%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 11, 1998
Sold by
Taxdal Karen L
Bought by
Taxdal David G
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$220,000
Interest Rate
6.91%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 27, 1994
Sold by
Taxdal Olga Rasmussen
Bought by
Taxdal Dana G and Taxdal Olga Rasmussen
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 19, 1994
Sold by
Taxdal David G
Bought by
Rasmussen Taxdal Olga
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hartford Margot Joan | $1,860,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Taxdal David G | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Taxdal David G | -- | Pacific Coast Title Company | |
| Taxdal David G | -- | First American Title Co | |
| Taxdal Dana G | -- | -- | |
| Rasmussen Taxdal Olga | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Hartford Margot Joan | $660,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Taxdal David G | $460,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Taxdal David G | $40,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Taxdal David G | $220,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $26,538 | $1,969,056 | $955,080 | $1,013,976 |
| 2024 | $25,430 | $1,930,462 | $936,360 | $994,102 |
| 2023 | $24,912 | $1,892,610 | $918,000 | $974,610 |
| 2022 | $24,090 | $1,855,500 | $900,000 | $955,500 |
| 2021 | $8,997 | $475,233 | $165,573 | $309,660 |
| 2020 | $8,831 | $470,359 | $163,875 | $306,484 |
| 2019 | $8,529 | $461,137 | $160,662 | $300,475 |
| 2018 | $8,009 | $452,096 | $157,512 | $294,584 |
| 2017 | $7,819 | $443,234 | $154,424 | $288,810 |
| 2016 | $7,521 | $434,544 | $151,397 | $283,147 |
| 2015 | $7,250 | $410,278 | $149,118 | $261,160 |
| 2014 | $7,022 | $402,242 | $146,197 | $256,045 |
Source: Public Records
Map