801 Spring St Sausalito, CA 94965
Estimated Value: $1,733,000 - $2,157,534
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,899
Sq Ft
$999/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 801 Spring St, Sausalito, CA 94965 and is currently estimated at $1,897,634, approximately $999 per square foot. 801 Spring St is a home located in Marin County with nearby schools including Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Academy - Nevada Campus, Tamalpais High School, and The New Village School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 11, 2024
Sold by
Ranta Jeffrey H
Bought by
Jeffrey H Ranta Living Trust and Ranta
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 18, 2004
Sold by
Carradine Bruce
Bought by
Ranta Jeffrey H
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$650,000
Interest Rate
1.25%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 29, 2001
Sold by
Carradine Bruce and Carradine Bruce J
Bought by
Carradine Bruce
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$430,000
Interest Rate
7.08%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 14, 1998
Sold by
Carradine Bruce J
Bought by
Carradine Bruce J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$300,000
Interest Rate
6.91%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 29, 1995
Sold by
Carradine Bruce
Bought by
Carradine Bruce J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$270,000
Interest Rate
7.83%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey H Ranta Living Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Ranta Jeffrey H | $815,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Carradine Bruce | -- | California Land Title | |
| Carradine Bruce J | -- | First American | |
| Carradine Bruce J | -- | Fidelity National Title | |
| Carradine Bruce J | -- | Fidelity National Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Ranta Jeffrey H | $650,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Carradine Bruce | $430,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Carradine Bruce J | $300,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Carradine Bruce J | $270,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $16,384 | $1,207,885 | $568,684 | $639,201 |
| 2024 | $15,587 | $1,184,207 | $557,536 | $626,671 |
| 2023 | $15,255 | $1,160,987 | $546,604 | $614,383 |
| 2022 | $14,686 | $1,138,226 | $535,888 | $602,338 |
| 2021 | $14,554 | $1,115,916 | $525,384 | $590,532 |
| 2020 | $14,277 | $1,104,481 | $520,000 | $584,481 |
| 2019 | $7,133 | $1,082,824 | $509,804 | $573,020 |
| 2018 | $13,748 | $1,061,593 | $499,808 | $561,785 |
| 2017 | $13,370 | $1,040,778 | $490,008 | $550,770 |
| 2016 | $12,789 | $1,020,371 | $480,400 | $539,971 |
| 2015 | $11,605 | $898,800 | $505,575 | $393,225 |
| 2014 | $10,772 | $840,000 | $472,500 | $367,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map