Estimated Value: $1,262,000 - $1,418,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,733
Sq Ft
$773/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 7290 Mesa Dr, Aptos, CA 95003 and is currently estimated at $1,339,674, approximately $773 per square foot. 7290 Mesa Dr is a home located in Santa Cruz County with nearby schools including Mar Vista Elementary School, Aptos Junior High School, and Aptos High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 27, 2004
Sold by
Johanns Helen M and Chappins Leticia
Bought by
Thomas John R and Thomas Jessica M
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$548,000
Outstanding Balance
$236,379
Interest Rate
4.37%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$1,103,295
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 2, 1998
Sold by
Krempa Thomas S K and Krempa Andrea
Bought by
Johanns Helen M and Chappins Leticia
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$278,400
Interest Rate
6.79%
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 21, 1996
Sold by
Deacon Robert T and Deacon Diana C
Bought by
Krempa Thomas S K and Krempa Andrea
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$208,000
Interest Rate
8.07%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 24, 1995
Sold by
Hagar Ernest H
Bought by
Deacon Robert T and Deacon Diana C
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$135,000
Interest Rate
8.46%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas John R | $685,000 | -- | |
| Johanns Helen M | $348,000 | First American Title Co | |
| Krempa Thomas S K | $260,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Deacon Robert T | $180,000 | Santa Cruz Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Thomas John R | $548,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Johanns Helen M | $278,400 | |
| Previous Owner | Krempa Thomas S K | $208,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Deacon Robert T | $135,000 | |
| Closed | Thomas John R | $59,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,623 | $1,028,931 | $710,900 | $318,031 |
| 2023 | $11,384 | $936,112 | $683,295 | $252,817 |
| 2022 | $11,139 | $917,757 | $669,897 | $247,860 |
| 2021 | $10,813 | $899,761 | $656,761 | $243,000 |
| 2020 | $10,633 | $890,535 | $650,027 | $240,508 |
| 2019 | $10,443 | $873,075 | $637,282 | $235,793 |
| 2018 | $10,161 | $855,955 | $624,786 | $231,169 |
| 2017 | $10,067 | $839,173 | $612,536 | $226,637 |
| 2016 | $9,400 | $784,566 | $572,678 | $211,888 |
| 2015 | $8,954 | $740,156 | $540,262 | $199,894 |
| 2014 | $8,097 | $666,807 | $486,722 | $180,085 |
Source: Public Records
Map