NOT LISTED FOR SALE

730 Genesee St Olean, NY 14760

Estimated Value: $173,565

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,368 Sq Ft
$127/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 22, 2017

Last sale price $99,500 $73 Per Sq Ft

Est. 74% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,185 / mo

250 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 0.42 Acre Lot
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Laundry Room
  • Ceramic Tile Flooring

About This Home

As of September 2017

Great three bedroom home, beautifully decorated throughout. New kitchen cabinets and stainless appliances, large living room with fireplace, cozy family room. Master bedroom with bath and large walk-in closet. Screened in porch to enjoy the spacious private back yard.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

John Dwaileebe

Listing by Howard Hanna Professionals - Olean License #40DW0994003 Listed on: 11/09/2016

Howard Hanna Professionals - Olean

Last Buyer's Agent

Paul Pezzimenti

Listing by Howard Hanna Professionals - Olean License #10301214758

Howard Hanna Professionals - Olean

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,385

Year Built

  • Built in 1942

Lot Details

  • 18,113 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 112x161

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Frame Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1,368 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 041200-094-050-0003-018-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,385

Year Built

Built in 1942

Lot Details

0.42 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1942
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: take a right off of Main onto Genesee house on the right .
  • Architectural Style: Two Story
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Bath in Primary Bedroom
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Partial
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.4158
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Frame
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Block

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Olean

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 041200-094-050-0003-018-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 112X161
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 18113.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4385.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 9, 2016
Closed on
Sep 21, 2017
List Price
$112,000
Sold Price
$99,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$12,500
-11.16%
Current Estimated Value
$173,565

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$74,065
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.65%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 8, 2015
Closed on
Nov 13, 2015
List Price
$107,900
Sold Price
$85,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$22,900
-21.22%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.89%
Original Mortgage
$88,446
Interest Rate
4.37%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 30, 2010
Sold by
Strauss Robert
Bought by
Strauss Robert

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 16, 2001
Sold by
Stitt James M
Bought by
Antinore Barbara R

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 22, 1997
Sold by
Park Centre Dev Inc
Bought by
Stitt James M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 20, 1997
Sold by
Park Centre Dev Inc
Bought by
Stitt James M

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 3, 1995
Sold by
Dwaileebe Joseph
Bought by
Park Centre Development

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Valenti Brian Robert $99,500 Gregory E. Shemeld
Hardy Patrick $85,000 Fern S. Adelstein
Strauss Robert -- Daniel Derose
Antinore Barbara R $133,900 Jeremiah J Iii Moriarty
Stitt James M $120,000 --
Stitt James M $120,000 --
Park Centre Development $65,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Hardy Patrick $88,446
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/22/2017 09/22/17 Sold $99,500 -8.7% $73 / Sq Ft
07/17/2017 07/17/17 Pending -- -- --
04/25/2017 04/25/17 Price Changed $109,000 -2.7% $80 / Sq Ft
11/09/2016 11/09/16 For Sale $112,000 +31.8% $82 / Sq Ft
11/18/2015 11/18/15 Sold $85,000 -21.2% $62 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/08/2015 09/08/15 Pending -- -- --
01/08/2015 01/08/15 For Sale $107,900 -- $79 / Sq Ft
Source: Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,107 $80,960 $24,400 $56,560
2024 $5,119 $80,960 $24,400 $56,560
2023 $3,048 $80,960 $24,400 $56,560
2022 $3,092 $80,960 $24,400 $56,560
2021 $3,181 $80,960 $24,400 $56,560
2020 $3,203 $80,960 $24,400 $56,560
2019 $1,215 $80,960 $24,400 $56,560
2018 $4,367 $80,960 $24,400 $56,560
2017 $3,282 $80,960 $24,400 $56,560
2016 $3,246 $80,960 $24,400 $56,560
2015 -- $109,000 $24,400 $84,600
2014 -- $109,000 $24,400 $84,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: B1012608

Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Board of REALTORS®

APN: 041200-094-050-0003-018-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.