730 Tennyson Dr Gilroy, CA 95020
Estimated payment $5,138/month
Highlights
- Wood Flooring
- 2 Car Attached Garage
- Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
- Community Pool
- Guest Parking
- Family or Dining Combination
About This Home
Welcome to elevated living in the heart of Gilroywhere value meets lifestyle. Own a private single-family home for the price of a condo in the sought-after Oak Commons Community. This stunning 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath residence offers approximately 1,497 sq. ft. of bright, open space with a desirable two-story layout and side-by-side 2-car garage. Sunlight pours into the thoughtfully designed floor plan, highlighting a warm and inviting living area with a cozy fire place perfect for relaxing or entertaining. The spacious kitchen features ample cabinetry and counter space, seamlessly flowing into the dining and living areas for effortless everyday living. Upstairs, retreat to your private primary suite with an en-suite bath and generous closet space. Two additional bedrooms provide versatility for family, guests, or a home office. Enjoy modern conveniences including indoor laundry and energy-efficient solar. Step outside to a low-maintenance backyard ideal for easy outdoor enjoyment. Community amenities include a pool, greenbelt, playground, and guest parking. Ideally located near top schools, shopping, dining, and major commuter routesthis move-in-ready home delivers comfort, convenience, and exceptional value.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 2005
HOA Fees
- $200 Monthly HOA Fees
Parking
- 2 Car Attached Garage
- Guest Parking
Home Design
- Slab Foundation
- Composition Roof
Interior Spaces
- 1,497 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
Additional Features
- Zoning described as C3
- Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 808-45-010
Community Details
Overview
- Association fees include common area gas, insurance, maintenance - common area, pool spa or tennis
- Oak Commons Homeowners Assoc. Association
- Built by Oak Commons Homeowners Assoc.
Recreation
- Community Pool
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,062 | $660,549 | $363,301 | $297,248 |
| 2024 | $8,062 | $647,598 | $356,178 | $291,420 |
| 2023 | $8,015 | $634,901 | $349,195 | $285,706 |
| 2022 | $7,884 | $622,453 | $342,349 | $280,104 |
| 2021 | $7,849 | $610,249 | $335,637 | $274,612 |
| 2020 | $7,763 | $603,993 | $332,196 | $271,797 |
| 2019 | $7,691 | $592,151 | $325,683 | $266,468 |
| 2018 | $7,182 | $580,542 | $319,298 | $261,244 |
| 2017 | $7,334 | $569,160 | $313,038 | $256,122 |
| 2016 | $5,904 | $456,862 | $251,274 | $205,588 |
| 2015 | $5,571 | $450,000 | $247,500 | $202,500 |
| 2014 | $4,072 | $329,212 | $181,015 | $148,197 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/21/2026 04/21/26 | Price Changed | $799,999 | -1.1% | $534 / Sq Ft |
| 03/25/2026 03/25/26 | Price Changed | $808,888 | -4.7% | $540 / Sq Ft |
| 03/10/2026 03/10/26 | For Sale | $848,888 | -- | $567 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Deed | $558,000 | Orange Coast Title Company | |
| Grant Deed | $558,000 | Orange Coast Title Company | |
| Grant Deed | $450,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Grant Deed | $315,000 | North American Title Co Inc | |
| Trustee Deed | $286,450 | None Available | |
| Grant Deed | $516,500 | First American Title Company |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $569,997 | VA | |
| Previous Owner | $325,000 | Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM | |
| Previous Owner | $252,000 | Purchase Money Mortgage | |
| Previous Owner | $412,892 | Fannie Mae Freddie Mac |
Source: MLSListings
MLS Number: ML82037957
APN: 808-45-010
- 704 Tennyson Dr
- 7821 Santa Theresa Dr
- 7969 Kipling Cir
- 626 Broadway
- 622 Broadway
- 620 Broadway
- 7685 Los Padres Ct
- 408 La Sierra Way
- 7561 Miller Ave
- 1150 3rd St
- 1150 3rd St Unit 3rd
- 1173 Ortega Cir
- 833 Welburn Ave
- 60 Monte Vista Way
- 741 Baxter Way
- 7669 Santa Inez Ct Unit 7
- 7490 Santa Theresa Dr Unit 10
- 7621 Hanna St
- 7520 Carmel St
- 8440 Diane Ct
- 766 1st St