NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,325,000 - $1,579,000

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,480 Sq Ft
$410/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 30, 2025

Last sale price $1,500,000 $431 Per Sq Ft

Est. 5% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $8,220 / mo

3 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2025

Welcome to this charming Cape Cod that is truly a “country retreat” within the city! Come see this to believe it... beautiful & serene home that sits on 2 lots. Countryside views with a large pond w/ stand-alone and floating docks. Relax outside on the 2-level deck or on bricked firepit patio to enjoy all the nature. Updates are new roof (2024), refinished h/w’s (2025), fresh paint, new carpet, HVAC (2022) on main and upstairs, walk-in crawl space w/ vapor barrier, and walk-in attic. Large kitchen opens to family room, that flows into the tranquil sunroom w/ wet bar... surrounded by windows w/ amazing views of the mature trees, countryside and pond. Primary bed suite on main, spacious laundry room w/ storage, coffee bar, and finished, walk-out basement w/ full bath has many possibilities! All of this on 3.06 acres in classic Stonehaven – close to Boyce Rd Park, McAlpine trails, Sardis Swim Club, & wonderful private schools and public schools close by!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Carla Shober

COMPASS Brokerage Email: cshober@cottinghamchalk.com License #284655 Listed on: 05/28/2025

COMPASS

Last Buyer's Agent

Melissa Moloney

Yancey Realty, LLC License #310243

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1972

Lot Details

  • Private Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • Property is zoned N1-A

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1.5-Story Property

Parking

  • 2 Detached Carport Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 189-321-37

Year Built

Built in 1972

Lot Details

3.06 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Year Built: 1972
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt, Paved
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half
  • Ratio CurrentPrice/TotalPropertyHLA: 431.03
  • Geocode Confidence: High
  • Attribution Contact: cshober@cottinghamchalk.com
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Attic Walk In, Built-in Features, Kitchen Island, Storage, Walk-In Closet(s), Wet Bar
  • Lower Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 2042
  • Third Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Total: 0
  • Sq Ft Upper: 1009
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Oven, Gas Cooktop, Refrigerator with Ice Maker, Washer
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3051
  • Has Basement: Exterior Entry, Finished, Interior Entry, Storage Space, Walk-Up Access
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 429
  • Door Features: French Doors, Screen Door(s)
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Fire Pit, Wood Burning
  • Living Area: 3480
  • Window Features: Insulated Window(s), Skylight(s)
  • Bedroom Main: 1

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Fire Pit, Dock - Floating, Storage
  • New Construction: No
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Construction Type: Site Built
  • Waterfront Features: Dock
  • Construction Type: Brick Partial, Vinyl
  • Other Structures: Shed(s), Workshop
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Front Porch, Side Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Main Level Garage YN: 0
  • Carport Spaces: 2
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Open Parking: No
  • Parking Features: Detached Carport, Driveway

Utilities

  • Heating: Central, Heat Pump
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Room, Main Level, Sink
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric
  • Water Source: City

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Pond, Sidewalks, Walking Trails
  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: McClintock
  • HOA Subject To: None

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Pond(s), Private, Wooded
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 189-321-37
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Zoning Specification: N1-A

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Rama Road
  • High School: East Mecklenburg

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 28, 2025
Closed on
Jul 30, 2025
List Price
$1,530,000
Sold Price
$1,500,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$30,000
-1.96%
Views
6
Current Estimated Value
$1,426,627

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$73,373
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-6.23%
Original Mortgage
$1,259,860
Outstanding Balance
$1,254,439
Interest Rate
6.81%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$172,188

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 20, 2012
Sold by
Johnson Ewel Willard and Johnson Rachel Thomas
Bought by
Hanley Jeffrey J and Hanley Susan C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$268,000
Interest Rate
3.68%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 5, 1987

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Harvey Krista $1,400,000 Investors Title
Harvey Krista $1,400,000 Investors Title
Hanley Jeffrey J $335,000 None Available
Johnson Ewel Willard $179,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Harvey Krista $1,259,860
Closed Harvey Krista $1,259,860
Previous Owner Hanley Jeffrey J $268,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/30/2025 07/30/25 Sold $1,500,000 -2.0% $431 / Sq Ft
05/28/2025 05/28/25 For Sale $1,530,000 -- $440 / Sq Ft
Source: Canopy MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,005 $772,800 $415,300 $357,500
2024 $6,005 $772,800 $415,300 $357,500
2023 $6,005 $759,800 $415,300 $344,500
2022 $4,360 $438,800 $209,000 $229,800
2021 $4,349 $438,800 $209,000 $229,800
2020 $4,342 $438,800 $209,000 $229,800
2019 $4,326 $438,800 $209,000 $229,800
2018 $4,000 $299,300 $97,500 $201,800
2017 $3,937 $299,300 $97,500 $201,800
2016 $3,928 $299,300 $97,500 $201,800
2015 $3,916 $299,300 $97,500 $201,800
2014 $5,057 $388,900 $143,300 $245,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Canopy MLS

MLS Number: 4263369

Canopy MLS

APN: 189-321-37

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.