Estimated Value: $559,000 - $574,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,638
Sq Ft
$344/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 740 Cana Cir, Sandy, UT 84094 and is currently estimated at $563,204, approximately $343 per square foot. 740 Cana Cir is a home located in Salt Lake County with nearby schools including Alta View Elementary School, Jordan High, and Eastmont Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 22, 2025
Sold by
Gene Gaylord Wilson Living Trust and Densley Craig
Bought by
Rogers Steven and Rogers Aireona
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$565,000
Outstanding Balance
$560,599
Interest Rate
6.84%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$2,605
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 6, 2023
Sold by
Wilson Gene Gaylord
Bought by
Gene Gaylord Wilson Living Trust and Wilson
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 30, 1998
Sold by
Buckner Lisa A
Bought by
Buckner Eric C and Buckner Lisa A
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rogers Steven | -- | First American Title Insurance | |
| Rogers Steven | -- | First American Title Insurance | |
| Gene Gaylord Wilson Living Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Buckner Eric C | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Rogers Steven | $565,000 | |
| Closed | Rogers Steven | $565,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,053 | $462,700 | $121,100 | $341,600 |
| 2024 | $3,053 | $446,900 | $111,100 | $335,800 |
| 2023 | $3,053 | $435,100 | $105,600 | $329,500 |
| 2022 | $3,147 | $455,800 | $103,500 | $352,300 |
| 2021 | $2,510 | $318,100 | $90,700 | $227,400 |
| 2020 | $2,457 | $291,300 | $67,000 | $224,300 |
| 2019 | $2,170 | $255,200 | $67,000 | $188,200 |
| 2018 | $2,122 | $244,600 | $67,000 | $177,600 |
| 2017 | $1,951 | $226,800 | $64,100 | $162,700 |
| 2016 | $1,583 | $180,200 | $64,100 | $116,100 |
| 2015 | $1,775 | $187,800 | $62,200 | $125,600 |
| 2014 | $1,734 | $178,300 | $60,200 | $118,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map