740 Olive Ave Novato, CA 94945
Central Novato NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $641,000 - $995,825
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,024
Sq Ft
$779/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 740 Olive Ave, Novato, CA 94945 and is currently estimated at $798,206, approximately $779 per square foot. 740 Olive Ave is a home located in Marin County with nearby schools including Sinaloa Middle School, San Marin High School, and Marin Christian Academy and Noah's Ark Preschool.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 17, 2015
Sold by
Argueta Ascencio Luis G and Argueta Alicia
Bought by
Kozlenko Lauren Paul Hollister and Demarchi Livia G
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$404,700
Outstanding Balance
$313,691
Interest Rate
4.01%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$484,515
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 30, 2011
Sold by
Federal National Mortgage Association
Bought by
Ascencio Luis G Argueta and Argueta Alicia
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$287,521
Interest Rate
4.83%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 2, 2011
Sold by
Brust William G and Brust Margaret Louise
Bought by
Federal National Mortgage Association
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$287,521
Interest Rate
4.83%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 12, 2007
Sold by
Brust William G
Bought by
Brust Margaret Louise
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$325,000
Interest Rate
6.1%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 16, 2007
Sold by
Brust Margaret Louise
Bought by
Brust Margaret Louise
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$325,000
Interest Rate
6.1%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 11, 2006
Sold by
Brust Margaret Louise
Bought by
Brust Margaret Louise
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$265,000
Interest Rate
6.2%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 8, 2006
Sold by
Brust Margaret Louise
Bought by
Brust Margaret Louise
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$265,000
Interest Rate
6.2%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 27, 2001
Sold by
Brust Margaret Louise
Bought by
Brust Margaret Louise
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$180,000
Interest Rate
7.26%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 22, 1996
Sold by
Brust Margaret L
Bought by
The Brust Trust
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kozlenko Lauren Paul Hollister | $426,000 | Stewart Title Novato Office | |
| Ascencio Luis G Argueta | $295,000 | Stewart Title Of California | |
| Federal National Mortgage Association | $347,317 | Accommodation | |
| Brust Margaret Louise | -- | None Available | |
| Brust Margaret Louise | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Brust Margaret Luise | $162,500 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Brust Margaret Louise | -- | None Available | |
| Brust Margaret Louise | -- | New Century Title Company | |
| Brust Margaret Louise | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| The Brust Trust | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Kozlenko Lauren Paul Hollister | $404,700 | |
| Previous Owner | Ascencio Luis G Argueta | $287,521 | |
| Previous Owner | Brust Margaret Luise | $325,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Brust Margaret Louise | $265,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Brust Margaret Louise | $180,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,854 | $587,947 | $325,536 | $262,411 |
| 2024 | $8,689 | $576,420 | $319,154 | $257,266 |
| 2023 | $8,486 | $565,120 | $312,897 | $252,223 |
| 2022 | $7,567 | $554,039 | $306,762 | $247,277 |
| 2021 | $8,418 | $623,178 | $300,748 | $322,430 |
| 2020 | $7,939 | $537,610 | $297,665 | $239,945 |
| 2019 | $7,686 | $527,071 | $291,830 | $235,241 |
| 2018 | $9,738 | $498,210 | $286,110 | $212,100 |
| 2017 | $9,225 | $453,520 | $280,500 | $173,020 |
| 2016 | $8,591 | $426,000 | $275,000 | $151,000 |
| 2015 | $4,468 | $314,470 | $191,880 | $122,590 |
| 2014 | $4,374 | $308,309 | $188,121 | $120,188 |
Source: Public Records
Map