741 Avalon Way Oxnard, CA 93033
Blackstock South NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $655,526 - $691,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,202
Sq Ft
$559/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 741 Avalon Way, Oxnard, CA 93033 and is currently estimated at $671,632, approximately $558 per square foot. 741 Avalon Way is a home located in Ventura County with nearby schools including Fred L. Williams Elementary School and Channel Islands High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 7, 2012
Sold by
Contreras Maria G
Bought by
Contreras Jaime
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$183,150
Outstanding Balance
$124,804
Interest Rate
3.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$546,828
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 27, 2012
Sold by
Carranza Octavio
Bought by
Contreras Alicia and Contreras Jaime
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$183,150
Outstanding Balance
$124,804
Interest Rate
3.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$546,828
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 3, 2006
Sold by
Carranza Maria Guadalupe
Bought by
Carranza Octavio
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$60,000
Interest Rate
6.25%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 12, 2005
Sold by
Gatongay Romualdo M and Gatongay Benita E
Bought by
Carranza Octavio and Carranza Maria Guadalupe
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$54,000
Interest Rate
5.28%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 4, 2002
Sold by
Gatongay Rommuelle E
Bought by
Gatongay Romualdo M and Gatongay Benita E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$190,000
Interest Rate
5.6%
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 12, 1998
Sold by
Kack Henry J and Davidson Darlene F
Bought by
Gatongay Romualdo M and Gatongay Benita E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$147,484
Interest Rate
6.9%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contreras Jaime | -- | Pacific Coast Title Company | |
| Contreras Alicia | -- | Pacific Coast Title Company | |
| Carranza Octavio | -- | Pacific Coast Title Company | |
| Contreras Alicia | $255,000 | Pacific Coast Title Company | |
| Carranza Octavio | -- | Alliance Title Company | |
| Carranza Octavio | $540,000 | Stewart | |
| Gatongay Romualdo M | $63,327 | Old Republic Title Ins Co | |
| Gatongay Romualdo M | $150,000 | First American Title Ins Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Contreras Alicia | $183,150 | |
| Previous Owner | Carranza Octavio | $60,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Carranza Octavio | $452,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Carranza Octavio | $54,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Carranza Octavio | $432,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Gatongay Romualdo M | $190,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Gatongay Romualdo M | $147,484 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,771 | $313,998 | $157,000 | $156,998 |
| 2024 | $3,771 | $307,842 | $153,922 | $153,920 |
| 2023 | $3,551 | $301,806 | $150,904 | $150,902 |
| 2022 | $3,478 | $295,889 | $147,945 | $147,944 |
| 2021 | $3,521 | $290,088 | $145,044 | $145,044 |
| 2020 | $3,585 | $287,114 | $143,557 | $143,557 |
| 2019 | $3,478 | $281,486 | $140,743 | $140,743 |
| 2018 | $3,351 | $275,968 | $137,984 | $137,984 |
| 2017 | $3,243 | $270,558 | $135,279 | $135,279 |
| 2016 | $3,089 | $265,254 | $132,627 | $132,627 |
| 2015 | $3,136 | $261,272 | $130,636 | $130,636 |
| 2014 | $3,080 | $256,156 | $128,078 | $128,078 |
Source: Public Records
Map