742 E Main St Jackson, TN 38301
Downtown Jackson NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $46,022 - $112,000
Studio
1
Bath
884
Sq Ft
$96/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 742 E Main St, Jackson, TN 38301 and is currently estimated at $84,756, approximately $95 per square foot. 742 E Main St is a home located in Madison County with nearby schools including Isaac Lane Technology Magnet Elementary School and Liberty Technology Magnet High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 10, 2023
Sold by
Marshall Rose
Bought by
Wright Cora Y
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 28, 2009
Sold by
Marshall Stevie Henry
Bought by
Marshall Rose
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 2, 2003
Sold by
Rose Marshall
Bought by
Marshall Stevie H
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 10, 2001
Sold by
Marshall Stevie H
Bought by
Rose Marshall
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 27, 1986
Bought by
Marshall Stevie H
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 3, 1957
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wright Cora Y | -- | Hornsby Title | |
| Marshall Rose | -- | -- | |
| Marshall Stevie H | -- | -- | |
| Rose Marshall | -- | -- | |
| Marshall Stevie H | $17,200 | -- | |
| -- | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $172 | $9,175 | $1,225 | $7,950 |
| 2024 | $172 | $9,175 | $1,225 | $7,950 |
| 2022 | $320 | $9,175 | $1,225 | $7,950 |
| 2021 | $286 | $6,625 | $975 | $5,650 |
| 2020 | $286 | $6,625 | $975 | $5,650 |
| 2019 | $286 | $6,625 | $975 | $5,650 |
| 2018 | $286 | $6,625 | $975 | $5,650 |
| 2017 | $291 | $6,600 | $975 | $5,625 |
| 2016 | $271 | $6,600 | $975 | $5,625 |
| 2015 | $271 | $6,600 | $975 | $5,625 |
| 2014 | $271 | $6,600 | $975 | $5,625 |
Source: Public Records
Map