742 S Addison St Indianapolis, IN 46221
West Indianapolis NeighborhoodEstimated payment $554/month
Highlights
- Wood Flooring
- Formal Dining Room
- Bungalow
- No HOA
- Woodwork
- 1-Story Property
About This Home
This charming bungalow is full of character and warmth, offering a cozy place that instantly feels like home. From the moment you arrive, you'll appreciate the inviting feel and the opportunity to make it your own. Whether you're looking for a starter home or a smart investment, this one is worth a closer look. Built in 1910, this single-level home offers 832 square feet of living space and features durable aluminum siding paired with vinyl windows for added efficiency. Inside, you'll find 2 bedrooms and 1 bath, with a functional layout that makes the most of the space. With no garage, the property still provides flexibility for your needs, making it a great option for those seeking simplicity and potential.
Listing Agent
Red Bridge Real Estate Brokerage Email: terry@redbridgerealestate.com License #RB23001645 Listed on: 04/07/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $1,268
Year Built
- Built in 1910
Lot Details
- 5,619 Sq Ft Lot
Home Design
- Bungalow
- Brick Foundation
- Block Foundation
- Aluminum Siding
Interior Spaces
- 832 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
- 0.5 Bathroom
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 196
- Assessor Parcel Number 491109113220000901
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,267 | $68,700 | $3,600 | $65,100 |
| 2024 | $1,277 | $53,400 | $3,600 | $49,800 |
| 2023 | $1,277 | $50,900 | $3,600 | $47,300 |
| 2022 | $1,182 | $47,200 | $3,600 | $43,600 |
| 2021 | $67 | $39,100 | $3,600 | $35,500 |
| 2020 | $66 | $39,400 | $3,600 | $35,800 |
| 2019 | $64 | $39,400 | $3,600 | $35,800 |
| 2018 | $63 | $33,900 | $3,600 | $30,300 |
| 2017 | $62 | $33,600 | $3,600 | $30,000 |
| 2016 | $61 | $32,400 | $3,600 | $28,800 |
| 2014 | $59 | $31,400 | $3,600 | $27,800 |
| 2013 | $59 | $32,600 | $3,600 | $29,000 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/22/2026 04/22/26 | Price Changed | $84,000 | -10.6% | $101 / Sq Ft |
| 04/07/2026 04/07/26 | For Sale | $94,000 | -- | $113 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | -- | Investors Title | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | Investors Title |
Source: MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®
MLS Number: 22093820
APN: 49-11-09-113-220.000-901
- 744 S Addison St
- 707 S Warman Ave
- 841 S Addison St
- 302 S Holmes Ave
- 302 S Harris Ave
- 221 S Harris Ave
- 1133 S Sheffield Ave
- 1860 W Wyoming St
- 3026 Jackson St
- 1845 W Wilkins St
- 1837 W Wilkins St
- 26 N Holmes Ave
- 1852 W Morris St
- 34 N Addison St
- 1260 Hiatt St
- 3247 W Morris St
- 1256 Kappes St
- 20 N Pershing Ave
- 2225 Howard St
- 1808 W Morris St
- 1123 S Warman Ave
- 3010 W Washington St
- 1235 Kappes St
- 38 N Pershing Ave
- 86 Unit A N Holmes Ave
- 1124 S Reisner St
- 1821 Lambert St
- 2907 Kirkbride Way
- 240 N Warman Ave
- 1105 Blaine Ave
- 1339 W Lee St
- 261 N Pershing Ave
- 2923 W New York St
- 1442-1444 S Richland St
- 1354 Oliver Ave
- 55 S Harding St Unit 210
- 55 S Harding St
- 55 S Harding St Unit 109
- 801 Warren Ave
- 1911 Wilcox St
Ask me questions while you tour the home.