NOT LISTED FOR SALE

745 Washington Ave Dunkirk, NY 14048

Estimated Value: $140,000 - $176,379

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,452 Sq Ft
$111/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 12, 2021

Last sale price $120,000 $83 Per Sq Ft

Est. 35% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,101 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Wood Flooring
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Eat-In Kitchen

About This Home

As of August 2021

Great curb appeal and priced to sell. This 3-bedroom/1.5-bath has been well maintained. It features a formal dining room; large living room with wood burning fireplace; hardwood floors throughout; master bedroom with half bath; walk-up attic; newer roof; vinyl siding; back covered patio; professionally landscaped; very private backyard; full dry basement; plenty of closet and storage space.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Louis Dispenza

Listing by Midtown Realty License #40DI1039120 Listed on: 05/19/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

Jeremy Evans

Listing by WNY Metro Roberts Realty License #10401286902

WNY Metro Roberts Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,682

Year Built

  • Built in 1941

Lot Details

  • 9,600 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 80x120

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Poured Concrete
  • Frame Construction
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,452 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 2 Main Level Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 2
  • Assessor Parcel Number 060300-096-007-0001-002-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,682

Year Built

Built in 1941

Lot Details

9,600 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1941
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: 745 Washington St., Dunkirk, NY
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Separate/Formal Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Bedroom on Main Level, Main Level Primary
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.2204
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Frame, Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Poured

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Dunkirk

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 060300-096-007-0001-002-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 80X120
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9600.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3682.0
  • Tax Lot: 2

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 19, 2021
Closed on
Jul 23, 2021
List Price
$94,900
Sold Price
$120,000
Premium/Discount to List
$25,100
26.45%
Current Estimated Value
$161,595

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$41,595
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.47%

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Wierzba William A $120,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/12/2021 08/12/21 Sold $120,000 +26.4% $83 / Sq Ft
05/24/2021 05/24/21 Pending -- -- --
05/19/2021 05/19/21 For Sale $94,900 -- $65 / Sq Ft
Source: Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,858 $71,000 $4,200 $66,800
2024 $2,858 $71,000 $4,200 $66,800
2023 $2,793 $71,000 $4,200 $66,800
2022 $2,464 $71,000 $4,200 $66,800
2021 $2,469 $71,000 $4,200 $66,800
2020 $874 $71,000 $4,200 $66,800
2019 $419 $71,000 $4,200 $66,800
2018 $419 $71,000 $4,200 $66,800
2017 $408 $71,000 $4,200 $66,800
2016 $401 $71,000 $4,200 $66,800
2015 -- $71,000 $4,200 $66,800
2014 -- $71,000 $4,200 $66,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: R1338226

Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Board of REALTORS®

APN: 060300-096-007-0001-002-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.