NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $426,881 - $537,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,533 Sq Ft
$315/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 8, 2017

Last sale price $295,000 $192 Per Sq Ft

Est. 63% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,922 / mo

69 Days on Market

Highlights

  • A-Frame Home
  • Central Heating
  • 1-Story Property
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of November 2017

Turn key investment property & fully occupied w/ strong rents. Each unit has ceiling fans, central heat & air, refrigerator, washer & dryer. Separate 1 car garages with private back yards. Recent new exterior paint & upgraded sewer connection from bldg to street. Please do not disturb tenants.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

William Yuyama

Yuyama and Associates License #01200993 Listed on: 08/04/2017

Last Buyer's Agent

Arica Velasquez

eXp Realty of California Inc. License #01405000

eXp Realty of California Inc.

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1963

Lot Details

  • 8,712

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Duplex
  • A-Frame Home
  • Composition Roof

Additional Features

  • 1-Story Property
  • 8,712 Sq Ft Lot
  • Central Heating

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tenant pays for cable tv electricity
  • Assessor Parcel Number 048-0153-010-0000

Community Details

Overview

  • No Home Owners Association
  • 2 Units

Building Details

  • 2 Units Leased Month-To-Month

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Year Built

Built in 1963

Lot Details

8,712 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: ResidentialIncome
  • Property Subtype 1: Duplex
  • Year Built: 1963
  • Architectural Style: A-Frame
  • Stories: 1
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Free Standing Refrigerator,Gas Cook Top,See Remarks
  • Flooring: Carpet,Laminate,Tile,Varies by Unit,Linoleum/Vinyl
  • Window Features: Dual Pane Partial,Window Coverings

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Frame,Lap Siding,Stucco,Wood
  • Disclosures/Documents: Rental/Lease Agmts,See Remarks
  • Listing Price: 299995.00
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Garage,Street

Utilities

  • Security: Carbon Mon Detector,Smoke Detector
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s),Central
  • Heating: Central
  • Laundry Features: Washer/Dryer Owned,Washer/Dryer

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Features: Laundry Hook-Up in Units,Public Trans Nearby,Yard Space,See Remarks
  • Association: No

Schools

  • Senior High School District: Sacramento Unified

Lot Info

  • Zoning Description: R-1
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2000
  • Lot Dimensions: Irregular
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8712

Rental Info

  • Tenant Pays: Cable TV,Electricity
  • Total # Leasable: 2

Multi Family

  • Income Includes: Rent Only
  • Existing Lease Type: See Remarks
  • Number of Month to Month Units: 2
  • Number of Units: 2
  • Units Furnished: None

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 048-0153-010-0000

MLS Schools

  • School District (County): Sacramento

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 9, 2025
Sold by
Downard Daniel
Bought by
Downard Daniel J and Downard Kimber B
Current Estimated Value
$482,220

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 4, 2017
Closed on
Nov 6, 2017
List Price
$325,000
Sold Price
$295,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$30,000
-9.23%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.94%
Original Mortgage
$289,656
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 1, 2008
Sold by
Yuyama Will and Yuyama Sandy
Bought by
Yuyama William Hiroshi and Yuyama Sandy Midori Amimoto

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 27, 2005
Sold by
Casa Melendez Properties
Bought by
Yuyama Will and Yuyama Sandy

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$280,000
Interest Rate
6.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 14, 2005
Sold by
Melendez Gilbert Russell and Melendez Nadja Tiana
Bought by
Casa Melendez Properties

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$244,800
Interest Rate
7.75%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 12, 2005
Sold by
Phelps Betty Sue
Bought by
Melendez Gilbert Russell and Melendez Nadja Tiana

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$244,800
Interest Rate
7.75%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Downard Daniel J -- None Listed On Document
Downard Daniel -- Placer Title Company
Downard Daniel $295,000 Placer Title Company
Yuyama William Hiroshi -- None Available
Yuyama Will -- Placer Title Company
Casa Melendez Properties -- Financial Title Company
Melendez Gilbert Russell $306,000 Financial Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Downard Daniel $289,656
Previous Owner Yuyama Will $280,000
Previous Owner Melendez Gilbert Russell $244,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/08/2017 11/08/17 Sold $295,000 -9.2% $192 / Sq Ft
10/12/2017 10/12/17 Pending -- -- --
08/04/2017 08/04/17 For Sale $325,000 -- $212 / Sq Ft
Source: MetroList

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,170 $335,655 $79,646 $256,009
2024 $4,170 $329,075 $78,085 $250,990
2023 $4,064 $322,623 $76,554 $246,069
2022 $4,010 $316,298 $75,053 $241,245
2021 $3,739 $310,097 $73,582 $236,515
2020 $3,760 $306,918 $72,828 $234,090
2019 $3,680 $300,900 $71,400 $229,500
2018 $3,583 $295,000 $70,000 $225,000
2017 $3,436 $274,207 $80,648 $193,559
2016 $3,117 $249,280 $73,317 $175,963
2015 $2,758 $218,668 $64,314 $154,354
2014 $2,625 $208,255 $61,251 $147,004
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MetroList

MLS Number: 17049796

MetroList

APN: 048-0153-010

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.