746 Wildcat Canyon Rd Berkeley, CA 94708
Berkeley Hills NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,718,000 - $2,153,000
5
Beds
3
Baths
2,617
Sq Ft
$758/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 746 Wildcat Canyon Rd, Berkeley, CA 94708 and is currently estimated at $1,982,715, approximately $757 per square foot. 746 Wildcat Canyon Rd is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Cragmont Elementary School, Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School, and Washington Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 27, 2026
Sold by
Vipul Garg and Swati Agarwal
Bought by
Garg Agarwal 2026 Family Trust and Garg
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 25, 2019
Sold by
Friedman Glenn A and Friedman Surviving Spouse S Tr
Bought by
Garg Vipul and Agarwal Swati
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$832,000
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 20, 2011
Sold by
Friedman Richard M and Friedman Family Trust
Bought by
Friedman Richard M and Friedman Surviving Spouses Tru
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 22, 2010
Sold by
Friedman Richard M and Friedman Family Trust
Bought by
Friedman Richard M and Friedman Family Trust
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Garg Agarwal 2026 Family Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Garg Vipul | $1,040,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Friedman Richard M | -- | None Available | |
| Friedman Richard M | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Garg Vipul | $832,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $20,742 | $1,275,825 | $613,525 | $669,300 |
| 2024 | $20,742 | $1,250,674 | $601,496 | $656,178 |
| 2023 | $20,227 | $1,233,018 | $589,704 | $643,314 |
| 2022 | $19,770 | $1,201,845 | $578,143 | $630,702 |
| 2021 | $19,801 | $1,178,144 | $566,808 | $618,336 |
| 2020 | $18,620 | $1,173,000 | $561,000 | $612,000 |
| 2019 | $5,589 | $118,028 | $38,024 | $80,004 |
| 2018 | $5,396 | $115,713 | $37,278 | $78,435 |
| 2017 | $5,168 | $113,444 | $36,547 | $76,897 |
| 2016 | $4,796 | $111,221 | $35,831 | $75,390 |
| 2015 | $4,686 | $109,549 | $35,292 | $74,257 |
| 2014 | $4,337 | $107,404 | $34,601 | $72,803 |
Source: Public Records
Map