NOT LISTED FOR SALE

749 Thornbury Ct Unit 1015 Bartlett, IL 60103

Estimated Value: $343,435

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,900 Sq Ft
18.92 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 7, 2025

Last sale price $330,000 $174 Per Sq Ft

Est. 4% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,545 / mo

39 Days on Market

Highlights

  • L-Shaped Dining Room
  • Living Room
  • Central Air
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Laundry Room
  • Family Room

About This Home

As of January 2025

MOVE-IN READY. WELL MAINTAINED HOME WITH 4 BEDROOMS, 2-1/2 BATHS BEING OFFERED BY MOTIVATED SELLER. UPDATED KITCHEN WITH NEWER KITCHEN APPLIANCES: REFRIGERATOR, MICROWAVE WITH EXHAUST FAN, DISHWASHER, AND STOVE. KITCHEN ISLAND FOR BREAKFAST. ENJOY FRESH AIR AT THE BALCONY BY THE KITCHEN. LAMINATED FLOORING ON ALL BEDROOMS, RENOVATED BATHROOMS. 3 BEDROOMS IN SECOND FLOOR. 4TH BEDROOM IS IN WALKOUT LOWER LEVEL. RECENTLY PAINTED INSIDE THE HOUSE. VERY GOOD LOCATION: FEW MINUTES FROM SCHOOLS, ELEMENTARY AND HIGH SCHOOL. 2 CAR ATTACHED GARAGE.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mercy Alvaran

Serene Corporation License #471011045 Listed on: 10/29/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Santino Binetti

RE/MAX Suburban License #475214712

RE/MAX Suburban

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,510

Year Built

  • Built in 2005

Lot Details

  • 18.92

HOA Fees

  • $236 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Transmitter
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Parking Included in Price

Home Design

  • Frame Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1,900 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Potential Bedrooms

Overview

  • Association fees include insurance, exterior maintenance, lawn care, snow removal
  • 5 Units
  • Diana Vlad Association, Phone Number (847) 490-3833
  • Castle Creek Subdivision
  • Property managed by Associa Property Management

Amenities

  • Common Area

Pet Policy

  • Pets up to 20 lbs
  • Dogs and Cats Allowed

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,510

Year Built

Built in 2005

Lot Details

18.92 Acres

HOA Fees

$236 per month

Parking

2

• Subdivision Name: Castle Creek
  • Year Built: 2005
  • Age: 16-20 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: None
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Unit Floor Level: 1
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Basement: Walkout
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Interior Amenities: Wood Laminate Floors
  • LivingArea: 1900
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Stories Total: 2
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Description: Finished
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: L-shaped
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • Flooring: Wood Laminate
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Assessor

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Common Grounds
  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Building Type: Frame

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • ParkingTotal: 2
  • Garage Details: Garage Door Opener(s),Transmitter(s)

• Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK
  • Association Fee: 236
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required
  • Management Company: Associa Property Management
  • Management Contact Name: Diana Vlad
  • Management Phone: 847-490-3833
  • ResoAssociationFeeFrequency: Monthly

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Insurance, Exterior Maintenance, Lawn Care, Snow Removal

Schools

  • Elementary School: Liberty Elementary School
  • High School: South Elgin High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Kenyon Woods Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: COMMON
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10
  • Pets Allowed (Y/N): Yes
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes
  • Max Pet Weight: 20

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5510
  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 5

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 29, 2024
Closed on
Jan 2, 2025
Sold by
Villanueva Tobie N and Bedford Rhodelyn Iremedio
Bought by
Strzelecki Brandon and Hanelt Megan Marie
Seller's Agent
Mercy Alvaran
Serene Corporation
Buyer's Agent
Santino Binetti
RE/MAX Suburban
List Price
$339,900
Sold Price
$330,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,900
-2.91%
Views
31
Current Estimated Value
$343,435

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$13,435
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.02%
Original Mortgage
$318,986
Outstanding Balance
$315,800
Interest Rate
6.62%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$27,635

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 1, 2005
Sold by
The Ryland Group Inc
Bought by
Iremedio Villanueva Tobie N and Iremedio Bedford Rhodelyn

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$257,649
Interest Rate
6.48%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Strzelecki Brandon $330,000 Chicago Title
Iremedio Villanueva Tobie N $271,500 Ryland Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Strzelecki Brandon $318,986
Previous Owner Iremedio Villanueva Tobie N $257,649
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/07/2025 01/07/25 Sold $330,000 -1.5% $174 / Sq Ft
12/07/2024 12/07/24 Pending -- -- --
11/17/2024 11/17/24 Price Changed $334,900 -1.5% $176 / Sq Ft
11/02/2024 11/02/24 For Sale $339,900 +3.0% $179 / Sq Ft
10/31/2024 10/31/24 Off Market $330,000 -- --
10/29/2024 10/29/24 For Sale $339,900 -- $179 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,735 $29,422 $5,545 $23,877
2024 $5,735 $21,436 $4,713 $16,723
2023 $5,510 $21,436 $4,713 $16,723
2022 $5,510 $21,436 $4,713 $16,723
2021 $5,356 $17,744 $4,158 $13,586
2020 $5,368 $17,744 $4,158 $13,586
2019 $5,356 $19,764 $4,158 $15,606
2018 $3,945 $14,471 $3,604 $10,867
2017 $3,900 $14,471 $3,604 $10,867
2016 $3,929 $14,471 $3,604 $10,867
2015 $4,288 $14,714 $3,188 $11,526
2014 $4,253 $14,714 $3,188 $11,526
2013 $4,069 $14,714 $3,188 $11,526
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12195760

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 06-29-205-028-1031

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.