NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $4,998,000 - $5,280,000

5 Beds
4.5 Baths
3,714 Sq Ft
$1,367/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 26, 2018

Last sale price $3,250,000 $875 Per Sq Ft

Est. 56% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $30,861 / mo

5 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2018

TRANQUILITY IN THE TREES
This 5 bed Cape Cod style home in the tree section has the IT factor. With its 3 car side-by-side-by-side garage situated on a street-to-cul-de-sac alley, it created a more active community where most of the neighbors go to play ball and ride bikes. Built in 2015 with superior craftsmanship and cutting-edge finishes, it has vaulted ceilings, Provenza wide plank hardwood and a stairway with enough space to carry a completely assembled California King through. No expense was spared with Jeldwyn windows, solid core doors, a disappearing door system to the slate patio with fire pit, built in BBQ, Carrera marble, Grohe fixtures, a SubZero-Wolf kitchen, front yard privacy fence and AC. Then, just when you thought it was perfect, the current owner’s interior designer took over, and created a signature style of hand chosen finishes and fixtures from around the world, including Curry Co Sconces and Ro Sham Beaux light fixtures, Kravet fabric curtains in kitchen an Osborne linen fabric curtains in living and dining room and Matthew Williamson wall paper in powder room.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lauren Forbes

Compass License #01295248 Listed on: 08/14/2018

Compass

Co-Listed By

John Corrales

Vista Sotheby’s International Realty License #01263687

Last Buyer's Agent

Lauren Forbes

Compass License #01295248 Listed on: 08/14/2018

Compass

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2014

Lot Details

  • 5,406 Sq Ft Lot
  • Privacy Fence
  • Fenced
  • Front Yard Sprinklers
  • Property is zoned MNRS

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Turnkey
  • Slab Foundation
  • Copper Plumbing

Interior Spaces

  • 3,714 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • Retreat
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Walk-In Closet

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer
  • 220 Volts In Laundry

• Central Heating and Cooling System
  • 220 Volts in Garage
  • 220 Volts in Kitchen
  • Tankless Water Heater

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 4
  • Tax Tract Number 3798
  • Assessor Parcel Number 4174007019

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2014

Lot Details

5,406 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Assessments: No
  • Property Attached: No
  • View: No
  • Zoning: MNRS
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Property Condition: Turnkey
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 4174007019
  • Year Built: 2014
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 3714.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: 2 Staircases, Balcony, Built-in Features, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Copper Plumbing Full, Crown Molding, Vacuum Central, Wet Bar
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Eating Area: Breakfast Counter / Bar, Breakfast Nook, Dining Room
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Outside, Gas, Gas Starter, Fire Pit
  • Levels: Multi/Split
  • Price Per Square Foot: 875.07
  • Room Type: Family Room, Great Room, Living Room, Master Bedroom, Master Suite, Retreat, Separate Family Room, Utility Room, Walk-In Closet, Wine Cellar
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows, Drapes, Shutters, Skylight(s)
  • Room Kitchen Features: Kitchen Island, Kitchen Open To Family Room

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Exterior Features: Barbecue Private, Lighting, Rain Gutters
  • Fence: Yes
  • Fencing: Privacy
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Patio, Slab
  • Pool Private: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 3.00
  • Total Parking Spaces: 3.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Sewer Available
  • Sprinklers: Yes
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: 6 Burner Stove, Built-In Range, Dishwasher, Double Oven, Disposal, Gas Range, Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Tankless Water Heater
  • Electric: 220 Volts in Garage, 220 Volts in Kitchen, 220 Volts in Laundry
  • Heating Type: Central
  • Laundry Features: Dryer Included, Individual Room, Inside, Washer Included
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Curbs, Gutters, Sidewalks, Street Lights

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Sprinklers In Front
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5406.00

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Census Tract: 6203.01
  • Tax Lot: 4
  • Tax Tract Number: 3798

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 14, 2018
Closed on
Aug 21, 2018
List Price
$3,500,000
Sold Price
$3,250,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$250,000
-7.14%
Current Estimated Value
$5,077,118

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$1,827,118
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.03%
Original Mortgage
$2,600,000
Outstanding Balance
$2,257,995
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$2,819,123

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 28, 2015
Closed on
Jul 6, 2015
List Price
$3,225,000
Sold Price
$3,095,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$130,000
-4.03%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.53%
Original Mortgage
$2,476,000
Interest Rate
3.45%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 28, 2015
Closed on
Jun 22, 2015
List Price
$3,225,000
Sold Price
$3,095,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$130,000
-4.03%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$2,476,000
Interest Rate
3.45%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 29, 2013
Closed on
Oct 3, 2013
List Price
$1,099,000
Sold Price
$1,120,000
Premium/Discount to List
$21,000
1.91%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
74.80%
Original Mortgage
$1,493,300
Interest Rate
4.49%
Mortgage Type
Construction

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 29, 2013
Closed on
Sep 9, 2013
List Price
$1,099,000
Sold Price
$1,120,000
Premium/Discount to List
$21,000
1.91%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$1,493,300
Interest Rate
4.49%
Mortgage Type
Construction

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 29, 2013
Closed on
Sep 6, 2013
Sold by
Stuhibarg Emily and Stuhibarg Norene Richard
List Price
$1,099,000
Sold Price
$1,120,000
Premium/Discount to List
$21,000
1.91%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$1,493,300
Interest Rate
4.49%
Mortgage Type
Construction

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 26, 1996
Sold by
Granfeldt Robert N and Granfeldt Harriet J

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Lai Joshua $3,250,000 Usa National Title
Cowherd Colin -- Usa National Title
Cowherd Colin $3,095,000 Usa National Title
Paseo Verde Llc -- Lawyers Title
Mabry Milton -- None Available
Johnson Tim $1,120,000 Usa National Title Co Inc
Granfeldt Robert N -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Lai Joshua $2,600,000
Previous Owner Cowherd Colin $2,476,000
Previous Owner Paseo Verde Llc $1,493,300
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/26/2018 09/26/18 Sold $3,250,000 -7.1% $875 / Sq Ft
08/14/2018 08/14/18 For Sale $3,500,000 0.0% $942 / Sq Ft
08/20/2016 08/20/16 Rented $13,000 -13.3% --
06/08/2016 06/08/16 For Rent $15,000 0.0% --
05/08/2016 05/08/16 Rented $15,000 0.0% --
04/19/2016 04/19/16 For Rent $15,000 0.0% --
07/13/2015 07/13/15 Sold $3,095,000 0.0% $833 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/15/2015 06/15/15 Pending -- -- --
06/11/2015 06/11/15 Price Changed $3,095,000 -4.0% $833 / Sq Ft
05/28/2015 05/28/15 For Sale $3,225,000 0.0% $868 / Sq Ft
05/21/2015 05/21/15 Pending -- -- --
04/16/2015 04/16/15 Price Changed $3,225,000 -1.5% $868 / Sq Ft
10/08/2014 10/08/14 For Sale $3,275,000 +192.4% $882 / Sq Ft
09/18/2013 09/18/13 Sold $1,120,000 +1.9% $1,217 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/15/2013 07/15/13 Pending -- -- --
05/29/2013 05/29/13 For Sale $1,099,000 -- $1,195 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $40,625 $3,625,433 $2,683,713 $941,720
2024 $40,625 $3,554,347 $2,631,092 $923,255
2023 $39,513 $3,484,654 $2,579,502 $905,152
2022 $38,827 $3,416,328 $2,528,924 $887,404
2021 $38,107 $3,349,342 $2,479,338 $870,004
2019 $37,080 $3,250,000 $2,405,800 $844,200
2018 $36,696 $3,220,037 $2,253,506 $966,531
2017 $35,786 $3,156,900 $2,209,320 $947,580
2016 $34,092 $3,095,000 $2,166,000 $929,000
2015 $12,651 $1,142,377 $1,142,377 $0
2014 $12,516 $1,120,000 $1,000,000 $120,000

MLS Number: SB18197262

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 4174-007-019

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.