NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $671,487 - $699,000

5 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,753 Sq Ft
$248/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 22, 2021

Last sale price $572,500 $208 Per Sq Ft

Est. 19% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,922 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Heated Spa
  • RV Access or Parking
  • Two Primary Bathrooms
  • Towne Meadows Elementary School Rated A-
  • Two Primary Bedrooms
  • Vaulted Ceiling

About This Home

As of June 2021

Wait until you see the backyard! This 5 bedroom, 3.5 bathroom Gilbert home is close to Highland High School and ready for you! With a master bedroom on both levels, vaulted ceiling, elegant curving staircase, open floor plan, huge family room, plantain shutters, and more - you will love this home. Nice airy kitchen with corian countertops, an island, and eat-in kitchen area. You will love spending time in the backyard with the custom heated pool and spa, tranquil waterfall, built in gas-BBQ, gas fireplace, beautiful pavers, irrigation, and covered patio. Check out this home today before it's gone!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ryan Hamilton

Good Oak Real Estate License #SA662613000 Listed on: 05/14/2021

Good Oak Real Estate

Co-Listed By

Torey Gannon

Good Oak Real Estate License #BR645853000

Last Buyer's Agent

Jason Mitchell

Jason Mitchell Real Estate License #SA575892000

Jason Mitchell Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,460

Year Built

  • Built in 1998

Lot Details

  • 7,353 Sq Ft Lot
  • Artificial Turf
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers

HOA Fees

  • $68 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Direct Access Garage
  • RV Access or Parking

Home Design

  • Spanish Architecture
  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Tile Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 2,753 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Community Details

  • Association fees include ground maintenance
  • Superstition Springs Association, Phone Number (480) 635-1133
  • Built by Cresleigh
  • Superstition Highlands Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 16
  • Assessor Parcel Number 304-16-115

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,460

Year Built

Built in 1998

Lot Details

7,353 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$68 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Recker and Guadalupe
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 68.0
  • Updated Pool: Full
  • Items Updated Pool Yr Updated: 2008
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1998
  • Tax Year: 2020
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.17
  • Co List Office Mls Id: unbr002
  • Co List Office Phone: 480-539-4775
  • Subdivision Name: SUPERSTITION HIGHLANDS
  • Architectural Style: Spanish
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 207.95
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Possible Use: None
  • Spa Features: Private, Heated
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Microwave
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub, Double Vanity, 2 Master Baths, Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry, Kitchen Island, Upstairs, Master Downstairs, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
  • Living Area: 2753.0
  • Stories: 2
  • Window Features: Solar Screens, Dual Pane

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Exterior Features: Built-in Barbecue
  • Lot Features: Gravel/Stone Front, Gravel/Stone Back, Synthetic Grass Back, Irrigation Front, Irrigation Back
  • Pool Features: Heated
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Disclosures: None
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Painted, Stucco
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Tile

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: RV Gated, Garage Door Opener, Direct Access
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 3.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Inside
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 68.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Superstition Springs
  • Phone: 480-635-1133
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 250.0
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds

Schools

  • Elementary School: Towne Meadows Elementary School
  • High School: Highland High School
  • Junior High Dist: Gilbert Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Highland Jr High School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7353.0
  • Parcel #: 304-16-115

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Cresleigh

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2460.0
  • Tax Book Number: 304.0
  • Tax Lot: 16
  • Tax Map Number: 16.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 14, 2021
Closed on
Jun 17, 2021
Sold by
Chandler Shelley Shay and Chandler Brent Alan
Bought by
Gutierrez Antonio and Montes Adriana Godina
Seller's Agent
Ryan Hamilton
Good Oak Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Jason Mitchell
Jason Mitchell Real Estate
List Price
$550,000
Sold Price
$572,500
Premium/Discount to List
$22,500
4.09%
Current Estimated Value
$683,122

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$110,622
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.69%
Original Mortgage
$543,875
Outstanding Balance
$492,411
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$190,711

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 9, 2007
Sold by
Marcilionis John A and Marcilionis Hyun Jin Chi
Bought by
Chandler Shelley Shay and Chandler Brent Alan

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$379,900
Interest Rate
6.14%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 19, 2004
Sold by
Delacruz Lorenzo M and Delacruz Elizabeth
Bought by
Marcilionis John A and Marcilionis Hyun Jin Chi

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$105,000
Interest Rate
6.29%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 10, 1998
Sold by
Cresleigh Homes Arizona Inc
Bought by
Delacruz Ii Lorenzo M and Delacruz Elizabeth

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$146,250
Interest Rate
6.84%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Gutierrez Antonio $572,500 American Title Svc Agcy Llc
Chandler Shelley Shay $379,900 Capital Title Agency Inc
Marcilionis John A $258,500 Capital Title Agency Inc
Delacruz Ii Lorenzo M $182,846 First American Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Gutierrez Antonio $543,875
Previous Owner Chandler Shelley Shay $379,900
Previous Owner Marcilionis John A $105,000
Previous Owner Delacruz Ii Lorenzo M $146,250
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/23/2023 05/23/23 Off Market $572,500 -- --
06/22/2021 06/22/21 Sold $572,500 +4.1% $208 / Sq Ft
05/17/2021 05/17/21 Pending -- -- --
05/12/2021 05/12/21 For Sale $550,000 -- $200 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,530 $32,604 -- --
2024 $2,450 $31,052 -- --
2023 $2,450 $45,760 $9,150 $36,610
2022 $2,375 $34,030 $6,800 $27,230
2021 $2,502 $33,680 $6,730 $26,950
2020 $2,460 $31,520 $6,300 $25,220
2019 $2,263 $29,550 $5,910 $23,640
2018 $2,198 $28,030 $5,600 $22,430
2017 $2,122 $26,910 $5,380 $21,530
2016 $2,196 $25,320 $5,060 $20,260
2015 $2,000 $23,810 $4,760 $19,050

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6234838

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 304-16-115

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.