752 Contra Costa Ave Berkeley, CA 94707
Thousand Oaks NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $2,043,000 - $2,576,549
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,503
Sq Ft
$912/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 752 Contra Costa Ave, Berkeley, CA 94707 and is currently estimated at $2,283,387, approximately $912 per square foot. 752 Contra Costa Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Thousand Oaks Elementary School, Ruth Acty Elementary, and Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 14, 2017
Sold by
Fam Homes Lp
Bought by
Yoo Jae S and Yoo Dina H
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,296,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,035,103
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Estimated Equity
$1,248,284
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 15, 2014
Sold by
Dom Campaign Llc
Bought by
Fam Homes Lp
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$2,000,000
Interest Rate
4.1%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 7, 2014
Sold by
Nationstar Mortgage Llc
Bought by
Don Campaign Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 10, 2012
Sold by
Swain Aleyda A and Swain Alan Christie
Bought by
Nationstar Mortgage Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 18, 2004
Sold by
Spence Duane A and Spence Joyce B
Bought by
Swain Alan Christie and Swain Aleyda A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$552,800
Interest Rate
6.3%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 11, 2002
Sold by
Irwin Jovanovic Lucija and Irwin Donald Gordon Arthur
Bought by
Irwin John Gulliver
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 18, 2001
Sold by
Spence Joyce B and Spence Duane A
Bought by
Irwin Jovanovic Lucija and Irwin Donald Gordon Arthur
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yoo Jae S | $1,620,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Fam Homes Lp | $900,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Don Campaign Llc | -- | None Available | |
| Nationstar Mortgage Llc | $613,135 | None Available | |
| Swain Alan Christie | $691,000 | First California Title Co | |
| Irwin John Gulliver | -- | -- | |
| Spence Joyce B | $61,500 | -- | |
| Irwin Jovanovic Lucija | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Yoo Jae S | $1,296,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Fam Homes Lp | $2,000,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Swain Alan Christie | $552,800 | |
| Closed | Swain Alan Christie | $138,200 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $26,242 | $1,873,107 | $564,032 | $1,316,075 |
| 2024 | $26,242 | $1,836,251 | $552,975 | $1,290,276 |
| 2023 | $25,723 | $1,807,110 | $542,133 | $1,264,977 |
| 2022 | $25,319 | $1,764,680 | $531,504 | $1,240,176 |
| 2021 | $25,421 | $1,729,947 | $521,084 | $1,215,863 |
| 2020 | $24,188 | $1,719,143 | $515,743 | $1,203,400 |
| 2019 | $23,385 | $1,685,447 | $505,634 | $1,179,813 |
| 2018 | $23,029 | $1,652,400 | $495,720 | $1,156,680 |
| 2017 | $16,332 | $1,084,994 | $279,598 | $805,396 |
| 2016 | $14,514 | $993,724 | $274,117 | $719,607 |
| 2015 | $12,648 | $900,000 | $270,000 | $630,000 |
| 2014 | $11,175 | $773,495 | $232,048 | $541,447 |
Source: Public Records
Map