NOT LISTED FOR SALE

7524 Sturgess Ave La Mesa, CA 91941

Estimated Value: $734,000 - $794,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,030 Sq Ft
$746/Sq Ft Est. Value

About This Home

This home is located at 7524 Sturgess Ave, La Mesa, CA 91941 and is currently estimated at $768,236, approximately $745 per square foot. 7524 Sturgess Ave is a home located in San Diego County with nearby schools including La Mesa Dale Elementary School, La Mesa Arts Academy, and Mount Miguel High School.

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 13, 2022
Sold by
Dodson Steven M
Bought by
Steven Mark Dodson Trust
Current Estimated Value
$768,236

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 21, 2014
Sold by
Stewart Eugene and Stewart Hope
Bought by
Dodson Steven M

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$265,000
Interest Rate
4.32%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 18, 2014
Sold by
Houck Marlys L
Bought by
Dodson Steven M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$265,000
Interest Rate
4.32%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 16, 2011
Sold by
Federal National Mortgage Association
Bought by
Stewart Eugene and Stewart Hope

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$289,240
Interest Rate
4.83%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 15, 2010
Sold by
Olson Krista Lea
Bought by
Federal National Mortgage Association

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 17, 1999
Sold by
Krista L Olson Paul A
Bought by
Olson Krista Lea

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$127,500
Interest Rate
7.2%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 10, 1996
Sold by
Miller Linda J and Sims Linda J
Bought by
Olson Paul A and Olson Leslie M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$102,250
Interest Rate
7.96%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Steven Mark Dodson Trust -- None Listed On Document
Dodson Steven M $365,000 California Title Company
Stewart Eugene -- California Title Company
Dodson Steven M -- California Title Company
Stewart Eugene $280,000 First American Title Insuran
Federal National Mortgage Association $331,716 First American Title
Olson Krista Lea -- South Coast Title Company
Olson Paul A $119,000 Fidelity National Title
Miller Linda J -- Fidelity National Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Dodson Steven M $265,000
Previous Owner Stewart Eugene $289,240
Previous Owner Olson Krista Lea $127,500
Previous Owner Olson Paul A $102,250
Source: Public Records

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,883 $447,428 $220,673 $226,755
2024 $5,883 $438,656 $216,347 $222,309
2023 $5,712 $430,055 $212,105 $217,950
2022 $5,728 $413,358 $203,870 $209,488
2021 $5,623 $413,358 $203,870 $209,488
2020 $5,431 $409,120 $201,780 $207,340
2019 $5,304 $401,099 $197,824 $203,275
2018 $5,205 $393,236 $193,946 $199,290
2017 $5,037 $385,527 $190,144 $195,383
2016 $4,844 $377,968 $186,416 $191,552
2015 $4,883 $372,291 $183,616 $188,675
2014 $4,072 $292,632 $144,328 $148,304
Source: Public Records

Map

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.