7540 Eastern Ave NW Washington, DC 20012
Takoma NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $594,000 - $604,805
3
Beds
3
Baths
--
Sq Ft
5,663
Sq Ft Lot Lot
About This Home
This home is located at 7540 Eastern Ave NW, Washington, DC 20012 and is currently estimated at $599,701. 7540 Eastern Ave NW is a home located in District of Columbia with nearby schools including Takoma Elementary School, Ida B. Wells Middle School, and Coolidge High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 25, 2008
Sold by
Coward Rich T
Bought by
Dowens Kevin and Waters,Kafi
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$339,500
Outstanding Balance
$225,432
Interest Rate
6.57%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$374,269
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 20, 2006
Sold by
Walker Audrey L
Bought by
Coward Rich T
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$280,000
Interest Rate
6.16%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dowens Kevin | $350,000 | -- | |
| Coward Rich T | $200,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Dowens Kevin | $339,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Coward Rich T | $280,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,696 | $642,310 | $409,530 | $232,780 |
| 2024 | $4,662 | $635,470 | $407,460 | $228,010 |
| 2023 | $4,287 | $608,680 | $401,100 | $207,580 |
| 2022 | $3,943 | $542,530 | $359,840 | $182,690 |
| 2021 | $3,788 | $522,010 | $350,940 | $171,070 |
| 2020 | $3,611 | $500,560 | $334,730 | $165,830 |
| 2019 | $3,357 | $488,950 | $324,990 | $163,960 |
| 2017 | $2,792 | $445,510 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $2,544 | $417,710 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map