757 Spruce St Berkeley, CA 94707
Berkeley Hills NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,316,000 - $1,588,684
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,535
Sq Ft
$941/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 757 Spruce St, Berkeley, CA 94707 and is currently estimated at $1,445,171, approximately $941 per square foot. 757 Spruce St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Cragmont Elementary School, Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School, and Washington Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 1, 2010
Sold by
Haberer Kathleen E
Bought by
Haberer Kathleen E and The Kathleen E Haberer Living
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 16, 2007
Sold by
Yip Kenneth Y
Bought by
Yip Kenneth and Kenneth Yip Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 4, 2001
Sold by
Yip Kenneth Y and Haberer Kathleen E
Bought by
Yip Kenneth Y and Haberer Kathleen E
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$275,000
Interest Rate
6.51%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 29, 1997
Sold by
Yip Monice
Bought by
Yip Kenneth Y
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$308,000
Interest Rate
7.44%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 23, 1997
Sold by
Hewitt Pamela M and Kirscher Ed
Bought by
Yip Kenneth Y and Haberer Kathleen E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$308,000
Interest Rate
7.44%
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Haberer Kathleen E | -- | None Available | |
| Yip Kenneth | -- | None Available | |
| Yip Kenneth Y | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Yip Kenneth Y | -- | First American Title Guarant | |
| Yip Kenneth Y | $5,250,000 | First American Title Guarant |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Yip Kenneth Y | $275,000 | |
| Closed | Yip Kenneth Y | $308,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,954 | $607,717 | $184,415 | $430,302 |
| 2024 | $10,954 | $595,667 | $180,800 | $421,867 |
| 2023 | $10,642 | $590,851 | $177,255 | $413,596 |
| 2022 | $10,567 | $572,267 | $173,780 | $405,487 |
| 2021 | $10,571 | $560,908 | $170,372 | $397,536 |
| 2020 | $9,973 | $562,087 | $168,626 | $393,461 |
| 2019 | $9,535 | $551,068 | $165,320 | $385,748 |
| 2018 | $9,345 | $540,265 | $162,079 | $378,186 |
| 2017 | $9,008 | $529,674 | $158,902 | $370,772 |
| 2016 | $8,671 | $519,291 | $155,787 | $363,504 |
| 2015 | $8,540 | $511,491 | $153,447 | $358,044 |
| 2014 | $8,403 | $501,473 | $150,442 | $351,031 |
Source: Public Records
Map