763 Cherokee Ave Saint Paul, MN 55107
West Side NeighborhoodEstimated payment $3,965/month
About This Home
Extensively remodeled 1890 Victorian on double lot in beautiful Cherokee Heights! This home was designed for multi-generational living. Main floor primary BR + ensuite BA with rainfall showers, steam & body jets. A substantial addition off the back to accommodate a beautiful light filled stairwell, 2nd bedroom/office with powder room, covered porch, mudroom entry, & 2nd floor laundry. A full kitchen remodel with plentiful counterspace + custom cabinets, new hardwood floors through-out with inlay to replicate the original, & five fireplaces. The second floor living space was wired and plumbed as a possible future kitchen and ADU. All new Marvin windows, Pella doors. Versatile outdoor spaces: an enclosed screened-in porch on the main level and an open-air porch upstairs. All newly updated bathrooms with vintage-style elements sympathetic to the 1890 Victorian era. Remodeled by OA Design+Build between 2016-2025, this home was featured on the 2025 Parade of Homes Remodelers Showcase.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $8,216
Year Built
- Built in 1890
Lot Details
- Lot Dimensions are 116x76x116x77
- Few Trees
Parking
- Attached Garage
Home Design
- Wood Siding
Interior Spaces
- 2,326 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
- Wood Burning Fireplace
- Gas Fireplace
- Mud Room
- Family Room with Fireplace
- 5 Fireplaces
- Living Room with Fireplace
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 5 Bedrooms
- No Home Owners Association
- Dawsons Re Of B68 Ban & Olive Subdivision
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 072822330031
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,292 | $494,400 | $35,700 | $458,700 |
| 2023 | $7,292 | $435,900 | $29,900 | $406,000 |
| 2022 | $6,942 | $433,700 | $29,900 | $403,800 |
| 2021 | $6,542 | $393,200 | $29,900 | $363,300 |
| 2020 | $5,924 | $377,300 | $29,900 | $347,400 |
| 2019 | $5,686 | $362,400 | $29,900 | $332,500 |
| 2018 | $4,836 | $344,100 | $29,900 | $314,200 |
| 2017 | $3,782 | $304,900 | $29,900 | $275,000 |
| 2016 | $3,952 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $3,692 | $246,300 | $29,900 | $216,400 |
| 2014 | $3,662 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/14/2026 05/14/26 | For Sale | $615,000 | -- | $264 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Special Warranty Deed | $500 | None Listed On Document | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $360,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $389,500 | New Conventional |
Source: NorthstarMLS
MLS Number: 7075052
APN: 07-28-22-33-0031
- 421 Curtice St W
- 825 Delaware Ave
- 822 Smith Ave S
- 846 Smith Ave S
- 658 Smith Ave S
- 933 Delaware Ave
- 632 Manomin Ave
- 967 Cherokee Ave
- 264 Curtice St W
- 572 Ottawa Ave
- 306 King St W
- 248 Winona St W
- 902 Dodd Rd
- 245 Morton St W
- 219 Winona St W
- 920 Ohio St
- 725 Waseca St
- 242 Annapolis St W
- 1033 Smith Ave S
- 205 Baker St W
- 306 King St W Unit 2
- 518 Smith Ave S Unit 1
- 380 Randolph Ave
- 503 Ohio St
- 280 Winifred St W Unit 1
- 560 Bellows St Unit 2
- 778 Winslow Ave Unit 2
- 617 Stryker Ave
- 38 Winona St W