764 Bay Rd Mill Valley, CA 94941
Tamalpais Valley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $2,657,000 - $3,021,291
4
Beds
4
Baths
3,622
Sq Ft
$791/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 764 Bay Rd, Mill Valley, CA 94941 and is currently estimated at $2,864,073, approximately $790 per square foot. 764 Bay Rd is a home located in Marin County with nearby schools including Mill Valley Middle School, Tamalpais High School, and Marin Horizon School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 23, 2021
Sold by
Tallen Separate Property Trust and Tallen Terrence P
Bought by
Tallen Separate Property Trust and Tallen
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,425,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,286,285
Interest Rate
3.25%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,577,788
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 7, 1999
Sold by
Schuller Arthur B and Jane Schuller
Bought by
Tallen Terrence P
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$821,250
Interest Rate
7%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tallen Separate Property Trust | -- | Fidelity National Title | |
| Tallen Terrence P | -- | First American Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Tallen Separate Property Trust | $1,425,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Tallen Terrence P | $821,250 | |
| Closed | Tallen Terrence P | $164,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $24,912 | $1,529,194 | $752,986 | $776,208 |
| 2024 | $24,160 | $1,499,215 | $738,224 | $760,991 |
| 2023 | $23,937 | $1,469,823 | $723,751 | $746,072 |
| 2022 | $22,997 | $1,441,007 | $709,562 | $731,445 |
| 2021 | $22,749 | $1,412,760 | $695,653 | $717,107 |
| 2020 | $21,877 | $1,398,282 | $688,524 | $709,758 |
| 2019 | $20,972 | $1,370,870 | $675,026 | $695,844 |
| 2018 | $20,761 | $1,343,996 | $661,793 | $682,203 |
| 2017 | $19,416 | $1,317,648 | $648,819 | $668,829 |
| 2016 | $17,957 | $1,291,817 | $636,100 | $655,717 |
| 2015 | $17,657 | $1,272,415 | $626,546 | $645,869 |
| 2014 | $17,032 | $1,247,490 | $614,273 | $633,217 |
Source: Public Records
Map