NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $807,000 - $1,001,721

4 Beds
3 Baths
1,448 Sq Ft
$618/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 14, 2024

Last sale price $856,000 $591 Per Sq Ft

Est. 4% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,337 / mo

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • Laundry Room
  • 1-Story Property
  • Garvey (Richard) Intermediate School Rated A-
  • Back Yard

About This Home

As of May 2024

Great opportunity to own an income property. This duplex includes one 2 bedroom and 2 bathroom unit and one 2 bedroom and 1 bathroom unit. Fixer-upper must see.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Chin Huei Hung

Re/Max Elite Realty License #02149711 Listed on: 04/16/2024

Re/Max Elite Realty

Co-Listed By

Judy Lin

Re/Max Premier Prop Arcadia License #01926330

Last Buyer's Agent

Wan-I Wu

Wetrust Realty License #02085073

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1940

Lot Details

  • 6,839 Sq Ft Lot
  • No Common Walls
  • Back Yard

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Duplex
  • Entry on the 1st floor

Interior Spaces

  • 1,448 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Laundry Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3 Bathrooms

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • 2 Buildings
  • 2 Units

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 313
  • Tax Tract Number 5532
  • Assessor Parcel Number 5285020038
  • $706 per year additional tax assessments

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Year Built

Built in 1940

Lot Details

6,839 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Attached: No
  • Zoning: LCR1YY
  • Property Sub Type: Duplex
  • Property Type: Residential Income
  • Parcel Number: 5285020038
  • Year Built: 1940
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Levels: One
  • Price Per Square Foot: 591.16

Exterior Features

  • Pool Private: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1.00

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Lot 6500-9999
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6839.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1570

Multi Family

  • Lot Size Area: 6839.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 2
  • Rent Control: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Census Tract: 4825.21
  • Tax Lot: 313
  • Tax Tract Number: 5532
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 706.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 16, 2024
Closed on
May 7, 2024
List Price
$698,000
Sold Price
$856,000
Premium/Discount to List
$158,000
22.64%
Views
76
Current Estimated Value
$894,430

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$38,430
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.23%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 26, 2010
Sold by
Li Yang Ling
Bought by
Lin Yuan Chang

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 27, 2005
Sold by
Wong Margie Y K and Wong Henry T
Bought by
Lin Yuan Chang

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$150,000
Interest Rate
5.58%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 24, 2003
Sold by
Chen Qiong
Bought by
Wong Margie Y K

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 8, 2003
Sold by
Martinez Flora
Bought by
Chen Qiong

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$145,600
Interest Rate
5.84%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Xu Baisheng $856,000 Wfg National Title
Lin Yuan Chang -- None Available
Lin Yuan Chang $290,000 Ticor Title Company
Wong Margie Y K $300,000 Southland Title
Chen Qiong $208,000 Southland Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Lin Yuan Chang $150,000
Previous Owner Chen Qiong $145,600
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/14/2024 05/14/24 Sold $856,000 +22.6% $591 / Sq Ft
04/20/2024 04/20/24 Pending -- -- --
04/16/2024 04/16/24 For Sale $698,000 -- $482 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,808 $873,120 $567,120 $306,000
2024 $6,808 $498,785 $382,634 $116,151
2023 $6,395 $489,006 $375,132 $113,874
2022 $6,100 $479,419 $367,777 $111,642
2021 $6,073 $470,019 $360,566 $109,453
2020 $6,016 $465,200 $356,869 $108,331
2019 $5,742 $456,079 $349,872 $106,207
2018 $5,191 $410,400 $315,300 $95,100
2016 $4,654 $384,000 $295,000 $89,000
2015 $4,441 $366,000 $280,800 $85,200
2014 $4,466 $366,000 $280,800 $85,200

MLS Number: AR24065309

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 5285-020-038

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.