Seller's Agent in 2024
Melanie Fitzgerald
Compass
(714) 267-1104
4 in this area
74 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $2,340,000 - $2,618,000
Privacy, location and quality! Perfectly situated at the top of a private driveway, this single-story home offers an unexpected serene retreat. West of the 5 and minutes from the vibrant heart of Encinitas, this 3-bed, 2.5-bath gem was rebuilt in 2016 and boasts an open floor plan with new wide plank wood floors throughout. The chef's kitchen is a standout, featuring elegant Calcutta marble and high-end appliances. Wood beams and bifold doors create a seamless flow from the main living areas to the lush landscaped backyard offering indoor-outdoor living. Significant upgrades include remodeled primary and secondary baths, bifold doors, new decking off the dining area and primary bedroom, and an epoxy-coated garage floor with custom storage. This is one you have to see in person! Stroll to downtown Encinitas and Swami's Beach.
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pino Alejandro | $2,475,000 | First American Title | |
| Bowman Kelley | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Bowman Barry A | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Bowman Barry A | $2,000,000 | First American Title | |
| The Magnarella Family Trust | $1,265,000 | Lawyers Title Company | |
| Fmre Llc | $600,000 | Lawyers Title | |
| Chavez Clemente M | -- | Commonwealth Land Title Co |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Pino Alejandro | $1,980,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Bowman Barry A | $1,500,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Fmre Llc | $2,000,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Chavez Clemente M | $350,000 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09/03/2024 09/03/24 | Sold | $2,475,000 | -4.0% | $1,428 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/04/2024 08/04/24 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 07/18/2024 07/18/24 | For Sale | $2,579,000 | +29.0% | $1,488 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/07/2022 04/07/22 | Sold | $2,000,000 | -12.1% | $1,154 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 03/07/2022 03/07/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 02/10/2022 02/10/22 | For Sale | $2,275,000 | -- | $1,313 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $23,375 | $2,475,000 | $2,000,000 | $475,000 |
| 2024 | $23,375 | $2,080,800 | $1,789,488 | $291,312 |
| 2023 | $22,565 | $2,040,000 | $1,754,400 | $285,600 |
| 2022 | $16,385 | $1,411,127 | $1,003,965 | $407,162 |
| 2021 | $15,403 | $1,383,459 | $984,280 | $399,179 |
| 2020 | $15,418 | $1,369,274 | $974,188 | $395,086 |
| 2019 | $15,116 | $1,342,427 | $955,087 | $387,340 |
| 2018 | $15,017 | $1,316,106 | $936,360 | $379,746 |
| 2017 | $14,973 | $1,290,300 | $918,000 | $372,300 |
| 2016 | $8,424 | $656,319 | $486,700 | $169,619 |
| 2015 | $8,062 | $611,987 | $479,390 | $132,597 |
| 2014 | $4,685 | $289,367 | $146,037 | $143,330 |
Seller's Agent in 2024
Melanie Fitzgerald
Compass
(714) 267-1104
4 in this area
74 Total Sales
Seller Co-Listing Agent in 2024
Lindsay Dunlap
Compass
(760) 533-2326
13 in this area
180 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2024
Julia Duncan
Compass
(760) 815-3919
8 in this area
40 Total Sales
Seller's Agent in 2022
DeeDee Kirsch
Compass
(760) 979-5609
5 in this area
14 Total Sales
Source: San Diego MLS
MLS Number: 240016599
APN: 258-234-32
Ask me questions while you tour the home.