77 Mountain View Ave Mill Valley, CA 94941
Downtown Mill Valley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,998,800 - $2,552,000
2
Beds
3
Baths
1,525
Sq Ft
$1,547/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 77 Mountain View Ave, Mill Valley, CA 94941 and is currently estimated at $2,358,450, approximately $1,546 per square foot. 77 Mountain View Ave is a home located in Marin County with nearby schools including Mill Valley Middle School, Tamalpais High School, and Marin Horizon School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 14, 2010
Sold by
The Guy F Chambers & Barbara Chambers 20
Bought by
Cressman Daniel and Cressman Victoria
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 9, 2006
Sold by
Chambers Guy Fielding and Chambers Barbara Szantho
Bought by
Chambers Guy F and Chambers Barbara
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 22, 2006
Sold by
Deitch Joshua A and Messina Jennifer Jo
Bought by
Chambers Guy Fielding and Chambers Barbara Szantho
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,000,000
Interest Rate
6.76%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 14, 2006
Sold by
Beckner M Karen
Bought by
Deitch Joshua A and Messina Jennifer Jo
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$1,000,000
Interest Rate
6.76%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 26, 2005
Sold by
Beckner M Karen
Bought by
Beckner M Karen
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 20, 2004
Sold by
Lamb Daniel R
Bought by
Lamb Daniel R and Karen Beckner M
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cressman Daniel | $1,200,000 | First American Title Company | |
| Chambers Guy F | -- | None Available | |
| Chambers Guy Fielding | $500,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Deitch Joshua A | $1,350,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Beckner M Karen | -- | -- | |
| Lamb Daniel R | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Deitch Joshua A | $1,000,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,315 | $873,774 | $550,954 | $322,820 |
| 2024 | $13,937 | $856,646 | $540,154 | $316,492 |
| 2023 | $13,216 | $839,851 | $529,564 | $310,287 |
| 2022 | $13,300 | $823,389 | $519,184 | $304,205 |
| 2021 | $13,009 | $807,246 | $509,005 | $298,241 |
| 2020 | $12,544 | $798,975 | $503,790 | $295,185 |
| 2019 | $12,638 | $783,313 | $493,914 | $289,399 |
| 2018 | $12,436 | $767,957 | $484,232 | $283,725 |
| 2017 | $11,796 | $752,899 | $474,737 | $278,162 |
| 2016 | $11,269 | $738,141 | $465,431 | $272,710 |
| 2015 | $10,882 | $727,060 | $458,444 | $268,616 |
| 2014 | $10,220 | $712,823 | $449,467 | $263,356 |
Source: Public Records
Map