NOT LISTED FOR SALE

78 E Chestnut St Unit 601 Columbus, OH 43215

Uptown District Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $245,950 - $322,000

1 Bed
1.5 Baths
1,134 Sq Ft
1,307 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 30, 2019

Last sale price $215,000 $190 Per Sq Ft

Est. 25% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,973 / mo

Highlights

  • Ranch Style House
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • 3-minute walk to Sensenbrenner Park

About This Home

As of August 2019

This home is located at 78 E Chestnut St Unit 601, Columbus, OH 43215 since 15 August 2019 and is currently estimated at $268,738, approximately $236 per square foot. This property was built in 1910. 78 E Chestnut St Unit 601 is a home located in Franklin County with nearby schools including Hubbard Elementary School, Dominion Middle School, and Whetstone High School.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kristin Martinez

Realistar License #2004002336 Listed on: 08/15/2019

Last Buyer's Agent

Kristin Martinez

Realistar License #2004002336 Listed on: 08/15/2019

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 1910

Lot Details

  • 1 Common Wall

HOA Fees

  • $236 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • 1,134 Sq Ft Home
  • Ranch Style House
  • Block Foundation

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Main Level Bedroom

Community Details

  • Association fees include security
  • Association Phone (614) 224-2400
  • Marla Mcgraw HOA
  • On-Site Maintenance

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 010-283361-00

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Year Built

Built in 1910

Lot Details

1,307 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$236 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Accessible Features: No
  • Year Built: 1910
  • Property Sub-Type: Condominium
  • Co List Office Phone: 614-908-1600
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Auditor
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Location Property Info List PriceSqFt: 193.12
  • Remarks Misc Hot Sheet Comments: new
  • Basement Basement YN2: No
  • Foundation:Block: Yes
  • HOACOA Fee Includes Ext Building Maint: Yes
  • Levels One2: Yes
  • Architectural Style Ranch: Yes
  • Common Walls 1 Common Wall: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos

Interior Features

  • Entry Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Entry Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Entry Level Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • General Property Info Baths FH: 1.1

Exterior Features

  • Common Walls: 1 Common Wall
  • Foundation Details: Block

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached Garage
  • Parking Features Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features 1 Car Garage: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Contact Name: Marla McGraw
  • Association Fee: 236.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Phone: 614-224-2400
  • Association: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Security

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: COLUMBUS CSD 2503 FRA CO.

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 010-283361-00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 15, 2019
Closed on
Sep 20, 2019
List Price
$219,000
Sold Price
$215,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,000
-1.83%
Current Estimated Value
$268,738

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$53,738
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.39%
Original Mortgage
$189,000
Outstanding Balance
$164,092
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$104,646

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 6, 2008
Sold by
78 Chestnut Street Llc
Bought by
Kounalakis George M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$260,566
Interest Rate
4.69%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Buddelmeyer Mark $215,000 Landsel Title Agency Llc
Kounalakis George M $260,600 Title First
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Buddelmeyer Mark $189,000
Previous Owner Kounalakis George M $260,566
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/30/2019 08/30/19 Sold $215,000 -1.8% $190 / Sq Ft
08/15/2019 08/15/19 Pending -- -- --
08/15/2019 08/15/19 For Sale $219,000 -- $193 / Sq Ft
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,644 $76,690 $14,000 $62,690
2024 $3,644 $76,690 $14,000 $62,690
2023 $3,594 $76,685 $14,000 $62,685
2022 $3,730 $68,220 $6,440 $61,780
2021 $3,730 $68,220 $6,440 $61,780
2020 $3,718 $68,220 $6,440 $61,780
2019 $3,858 $59,330 $5,600 $53,730
2018 $1,117 $59,330 $5,600 $53,730
2017 $1,048 $59,330 $5,600 $53,730
2016 $1,173 $57,410 $4,380 $53,030
2015 $868 $57,410 $4,380 $53,030
2014 $871 $57,410 $4,380 $53,030
2013 $640 $16,520 $5,145 $11,375
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

MLS Number: 219030747

Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

APN: 010-283361

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.