78 Walnut Ave Mill Valley, CA 94941
Sycamore Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $2,364,000 - $4,994,000
6
Beds
4
Baths
2,351
Sq Ft
$1,523/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 78 Walnut Ave, Mill Valley, CA 94941 and is currently estimated at $3,581,687, approximately $1,523 per square foot. 78 Walnut Ave is a home located in Marin County with nearby schools including Mill Valley Middle School, Tamalpais High School, and Marin Horizon School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 21, 2002
Sold by
Jefferies Jean and Jefferies Michael S
Bought by
Jefferies Michael S and Jefferies Jean E
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$140,550
Interest Rate
6.09%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 23, 1998
Sold by
Michael Jefferies and Jefferies Jean E
Bought by
Jefferies Michael S and Jefferies Jean E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$199,200
Interest Rate
6.84%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 13, 1998
Sold by
Michael Jefferies and Jefferies Jean E
Bought by
Jefferies Michael S and Jefferies Jean E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$199,200
Interest Rate
6.84%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jefferies Michael S | -- | First American Title Co Mari | |
| Jefferies Jean | -- | First American Title Co Mari | |
| Jefferies Michael S | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Jefferies Michael Stuart | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Jefferies Michael S | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Jefferies Jean | $140,550 | |
| Closed | Jefferies Michael Stuart | $199,200 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,614 | $638,920 | $218,650 | $420,270 |
| 2024 | $11,360 | $626,395 | $214,364 | $412,031 |
| 2023 | $11,065 | $614,117 | $210,162 | $403,955 |
| 2022 | $10,716 | $602,074 | $206,041 | $396,033 |
| 2021 | $10,688 | $590,270 | $202,002 | $388,268 |
| 2020 | $10,904 | $584,220 | $199,931 | $384,289 |
| 2019 | $9,926 | $572,765 | $196,011 | $376,754 |
| 2018 | $9,750 | $561,536 | $192,168 | $369,368 |
| 2017 | $9,248 | $550,526 | $188,400 | $362,126 |
| 2016 | $8,825 | $539,733 | $184,707 | $355,026 |
| 2015 | $8,708 | $531,627 | $181,932 | $349,695 |
| 2014 | $8,426 | $521,215 | $178,370 | $342,845 |
Source: Public Records
Map