NOT LISTED FOR SALE

7809 Clearwater Cir Manlius, NY 13104

Estimated Value: $610,000 - $970,000

4 Beds
4 Baths
3,638 Sq Ft
$222/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 14, 2019

Last sale price $535,000 $147 Per Sq Ft

Est. 51% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,842 / mo

34 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Beach Access
  • 2.25 Acre Lot
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Mott Road Elementary School Rated A
  • Deck
  • Secluded Lot

About This Home

As of May 2019

Waterfall setting- Tranquility abounds at this updated contemporary home overlooking the picturesque Brickyard Falls with stunning views of the falls & creek from most rooms in the home. Large dining/formal living room with vaulted ceilings. Kitchen features over-sized granite counter-tops & opens to the family room with a wall of glass overlooking the large deck. Library has private access to the deck and beautiful views. Relax in the soaking tub in 2nd floor Master Suite & enjoy private views of the falls. Full walkout lower level is ideal for entertaining with direct access out to the lower Adk inspired deck. In-law potential in the lower level. Extremely unique setting with private access to the creek & 50+ acre preservation grounds, including over a mile of creek access & trails!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Allen Olmsted

Listing by Canaan Realty License #37OL0750434 Listed on: 02/26/2019

Last Buyer's Agent

R. Matthew Ragan

Listing by Howard Hanna Real Estate License #10401217330

Howard Hanna Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $18,150

Year Built

  • Built in 1986

Lot Details

  • 2.25 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 100x400
  • Home fronts a stream
  • Secluded Lot
  • Irregular Lot
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,638 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Woodwork
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Skylights
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level

Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 1
  • Assessor Parcel Number 314600-004-000-0001-001-005-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$18,150

Year Built

Built in 1986

Lot Details

2.25 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1986
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Irregular Lot, Other, Secluded, See Remarks, Views, Wooded
  • Water Body Name: Limestone Creek
  • Directions: In Manlius, 173 onto Brickyard Falls Rd. Right onto Clearwater Circle to end, following drive on right to the end.
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary, Transitional
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Den, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Entrance Foyer, Granite Counters, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Living/Dining Room, Other, Pantry, See Remarks, Sliding Glass Door(s), Skylights, Natural Woodwork
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Range, Built-In Oven, Dishwasher, Gas Cooktop, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full, Finished, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 2.25
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: Beach Access, Other, River Access, Stream, See Remarks, Water Access
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Cedar, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Deck
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Fayetteville-Manlius

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 314600-004-000-0001-001-005-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 100X400
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 106286.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 18150.0
  • Tax Lot: 1

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 16, 2018
Closed on
Jun 11, 2018
List Price
$539,000
Sold Price
$495,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$44,000
-8.16%
Current Estimated Value
$809,139

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$314,139
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.49%
Original Mortgage
$371,250
Outstanding Balance
$200,030
Interest Rate
4.6%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Refi Refinance Of Original Loan
Estimated Equity
$609,109

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 18, 2006
Sold by
Freyer James D
Bought by
Kittur Dilip

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Jones Harold G $495,000 --
Jones Harold G $495,000 --
Kittur Dilip $500,000 Vaughn Lang
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Jones Harold G $371,250
Closed Jones Harold G $371,250
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/14/2019 05/14/19 Sold $535,000 -10.1% $147 / Sq Ft
04/01/2019 04/01/19 Pending -- -- --
02/26/2019 02/26/19 For Sale $595,000 +20.2% $164 / Sq Ft
07/16/2018 07/16/18 Sold $495,000 -0.8% $136 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/27/2018 03/27/18 Price Changed $499,000 -7.4% $137 / Sq Ft
03/16/2018 03/16/18 For Sale $539,000 -- $148 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $18,275 $473,600 $88,300 $385,300
2024 $20,881 $473,600 $88,300 $385,300
2023 $20,406 $473,600 $88,300 $385,300
2022 $19,821 $473,600 $88,300 $385,300
2021 $19,307 $473,600 $88,300 $385,300
2020 $19,251 $473,600 $88,300 $385,300
2019 $4,973 $473,600 $88,300 $385,300
2018 $18,151 $473,600 $88,300 $385,300
2017 $4,509 $473,600 $88,300 $385,300
2016 $17,354 $473,600 $88,300 $385,300
2015 -- $473,600 $88,300 $385,300
2014 -- $473,600 $88,300 $385,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1174807

Central New York Information Services

APN: 314600-004-000-0001-001-005-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.