NOT LISTED FOR SALE

7818 Apple Valley Ct Fair Oaks, CA 95628

Estimated Value: $500,000 - $597,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,483 Sq Ft
$369/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 6, 2020

Last sale price $414,000 $279 Per Sq Ft

Est. 32% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,374 / mo

24 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 1 Fireplace
  • Front Porch
  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • No HOA
  • Double Pane Windows
  • 1-Story Property

About This Home

As of May 2020

Adorable home located in outstanding Fair Oaks neighborhood. This home has been recently updated with a beautiful gourmet kitchen, laminate flooring, brand new HVAC system & water heater. Too many recent updates & improvements to list. Cute playhouse or she shed with loft, charming gazebo, and unlimited possibilities abound with this third of an acre Cul-De-Sac lot that is waiting for your personal touch. Excellent open concept floor plan. Beautifully maintained neighborhood where pride of ownership shines through. Close to shopping, parks & conveniences. Interior laundry area added recently. Please view the 3D tour to experience all that this home has to offer.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Valerie St. John-Romans

HomeSmart ICARE Realty License #01871460 Listed on: 03/24/2020

HomeSmart ICARE Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Dustan Droogmans

Folsom Lake Realty License #01994965

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1959 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 0.31

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Front Facing Garage

Home Design

  • Raised Foundation
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,483 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Double Pane Windows

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Additional Features

  • Energy-Efficient Thermostat
  • Front Porch
  • 13,504 Sq Ft Lot
  • Central Heating and Cooling System

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Greenridge Heights #2 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 242-0032-016-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1959 | Remodeled

Lot Details

0.31 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Subtype Description: Detached
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family Residence
  • Remodeled Updated: Yes
  • Year Built: 1959
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Stories: 1
  • Subdivision: Greenridge Heights #2
  • Remodeled/Updated Desc: Bath 0-5YR,Kitchen 0-5YR,Other-Rmks 0-5YR
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher,Disposal,Free Standing Gas Range,Gas Cook Top,Hood Over Range
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room,Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Laminate,Tile
  • Master Bathroom Features: Shower Stall(s),Tile
  • Master Bedroom Features: Closet
  • Bathroom Features: Outside Access,Tub w/Shower Over
  • Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Dining Room Features: Dining Bar,Dining/Living Combo,Space in Kitchen
  • Kitchen Features: Granite Counter,Island,Island w/Sink,Kitchen/Family Combo,Pantry Closet
  • Room Type: Baths Other,Great Room,Master Bathroom,Master Bedroom
  • Price Per Square Foot: 279.16
  • Square Footage: 1483
  • Window Features: Dual Pane Full

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Gazebo,Outbuilding
  • Construction Materials: Frame,Wood
  • Disclosures/Documents: CC&Rs,Roof Inspection
  • Foundation: Raised
  • Listing Price: 424900.00
  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac,Curb(s),Shape Irregular
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch
  • Pool: No
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Garage Facing Front

Utilities

  • Security: Carbon Mon Detector,Smoke Detector

Schools

  • Senior High School District: San Juan Unified

Lot Info

  • Zoning Description: SFR
  • Irrigation: Public District
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.3100
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 13504

Green Features

  • Energy Efficient: Thermostat

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 242-0032-016-0000
  • Bonds/Assessments/Taxes Description: Local Assessments
  • Bonds/Assessments/Taxes: Yes

MLS Schools

  • School District (County): Sacramento

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 24, 2020
Closed on
Apr 30, 2020
List Price
$424,900
Sold Price
$414,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,900
-2.57%
Current Estimated Value
$546,662

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$132,662
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.73%
Original Mortgage
$264,000
Outstanding Balance
$233,810
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$312,852

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 6, 2016
Closed on
Nov 14, 2016
Sold by
Rollinson Ann and Rollinson Mark
Bought by
Stokes John D and Stokes Eve M
Seller's Agent
Jon Martin
Windermere Signature Properties Roseville/Granite Bay
Buyer's Agent
Valerie St. John-Romans
HomeSmart ICARE Realty
List Price
$369,900
Sold Price
$364,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,400
-1.46%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.77%
Original Mortgage
$287,226
Interest Rate
3.47%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 5, 2015
Sold by
Rollinson Ann and Rollinson Mark
Bought by
Rollinson Ann and Rollinson Mark

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$268,111
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 29, 2013
Sold by
Pavillion Cummunities Inc
Bought by
Rollinson Mark and Rollinson Ann

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$260,200
Interest Rate
3.87%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 18, 2012
Sold by
Pavillion Communities Inc
Bought by
Pavillon Communities Inc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 3, 2012
Sold by
Gibson Christopher A
Bought by
Pavillon Communities Inc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 1, 2006
Sold by
Gibson Cassidy
Bought by
Gibson Christopher A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$260,000
Interest Rate
6.38%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 2, 2006
Sold by
Retza Timothy E and The Retza Family Trust
Bought by
Retza Timothy E and Gibson Christopher A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$260,000
Interest Rate
6.38%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 29, 2004

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Madams Joanne Michelle $414,000 Old Republic Title Company
Stokes John D $364,500 None Available
Rollinson Ann -- Chicago Title
Rollinson Mark $265,000 Fidelity National Title Co
Pavillon Communities Inc -- Fidelity National Title Co
Pavillon Communities Inc $192,900 None Available
Gibson Christopher A -- Placer Title Company
Gibson Christopher A $250,000 Placer Title Company
Retza Timothy E -- None Available
Retza Eugene W -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Madams Joanne Michelle $264,000
Previous Owner Stokes John D $287,226
Previous Owner Rollinson Ann $268,111
Previous Owner Rollinson Mark $260,200
Previous Owner Gibson Christopher A $260,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/06/2020 05/06/20 Sold $414,000 -2.6% $279 / Sq Ft
04/17/2020 04/17/20 Pending -- -- --
04/07/2020 04/07/20 For Sale $424,900 0.0% $287 / Sq Ft
03/26/2020 03/26/20 Pending -- -- --
03/24/2020 03/24/20 For Sale $424,900 +16.6% $287 / Sq Ft
11/29/2016 11/29/16 Sold $364,500 -1.5% $246 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/25/2016 10/25/16 Pending -- -- --
10/04/2016 10/04/16 For Sale $369,900 -- $249 / Sq Ft
Source: MetroList

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,472 $452,765 $127,481 $325,284
2024 $5,472 $443,888 $124,982 $318,906
2023 $5,313 $435,185 $122,532 $312,653
2022 $5,293 $426,653 $120,130 $306,523
2021 $5,191 $418,288 $117,775 $300,513
2020 $4,784 $386,808 $103,084 $283,724
2019 $4,663 $379,224 $101,063 $278,161
2018 $4,561 $371,789 $99,082 $272,707
2017 $4,515 $364,500 $97,140 $267,360
2016 $3,184 $275,660 $83,218 $192,442
2015 $3,128 $271,520 $81,968 $189,552
2014 $3,061 $266,202 $80,363 $185,839

Source: MetroList

MLS Number: 20018153

MetroList

APN: 242-0032-016

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.