7921 Harper Ave Downey, CA 90241
Estimated Value: $845,000 - $1,368,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
824
Sq Ft
$1,325/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 7921 Harper Ave, Downey, CA 90241 and is currently estimated at $1,091,463, approximately $1,324 per square foot. 7921 Harper Ave is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Rio Hondo Elementary School, Griffiths Middle School, and Warren High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 22, 2019
Sold by
Velez Luis and Velez Michelle
Bought by
Velez Michelle
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$480,000
Outstanding Balance
$421,302
Interest Rate
3.7%
Estimated Equity
$670,161
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 24, 2017
Sold by
Castro Gerardo
Bought by
Velez Luis and Velez Michelle
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 26, 2007
Sold by
Gazep Inc
Bought by
Castro Gerardo
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$420,000
Interest Rate
7.59%
Mortgage Type
Negative Amortization
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 21, 2006
Sold by
Zepeda Irma Saucedo
Bought by
Zepeda Esequiel
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$416,000
Interest Rate
7.66%
Mortgage Type
Negative Amortization
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 29, 2006
Sold by
Panek Ronald
Bought by
Zepeda Esequiel
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$416,000
Interest Rate
7.66%
Mortgage Type
Negative Amortization
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 13, 1995
Sold by
Snow Angela
Bought by
Sno Angela
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$75,000
Interest Rate
7.59%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 13, 1995
Sold by
Snow Robert K
Bought by
Snow Angela M
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Velez Michelle | -- | Provident Title Company | |
| Velez Luis | -- | None Available | |
| Castro Gerardo | $525,000 | Security Union Title Ins | |
| Gazep Inc | -- | Security Union Title Ins | |
| Zepeda Esequiel | -- | Sut | |
| Zepeda Esequiel | $520,000 | Sut | |
| Sno Angela | -- | American Coast Title | |
| Snow Angela M | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Velez Michelle | $480,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Castro Gerardo | $420,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Zepeda Esequiel | $416,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Zepeda Esequiel | $416,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Sno Angela | $75,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,187 | $803,728 | $427,093 | $376,635 |
| 2024 | $9,994 | $787,969 | $418,719 | $369,250 |
| 2023 | $9,651 | $772,519 | $410,509 | $362,010 |
| 2022 | $9,163 | $757,372 | $402,460 | $354,912 |
| 2021 | $8,974 | $742,522 | $394,569 | $347,953 |
| 2020 | $8,836 | $734,910 | $390,524 | $344,386 |
| 2019 | $1,788 | $478,583 | $382,867 | $95,716 |
| 2018 | $5,704 | $469,200 | $375,360 | $93,840 |
| 2016 | $4,623 | $372,000 | $297,600 | $74,400 |
| 2015 | $4,622 | $372,000 | $297,600 | $74,400 |
| 2014 | $4,244 | $354,000 | $283,000 | $71,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map