NOT LISTED FOR SALE
12 Beds
7 Baths
9,744 Sq Ft
10,815 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 13, 2017

Last sale price $2,800,000 $287 Per Sq Ft

10 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2017

These are 12 nice units in a very good rental area of Whittier, CA. They are walking distance to (Whittier Blvd.) shopping, restaurants, city park and Boys & Girls Club. Units are close to Whittier College.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Scott Larsen

First Choice Property Mgmt Co License #00717129 Listed on: 07/25/2017

Last Buyer's Agent

Maria Ceballos

CENTURY 21 REALTY MASTERS License #01910246

CENTURY 21 REALTY MASTERS

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1963

Lot Details

  • 10,815 Sq Ft Lot
  • Two or More Common Walls
  • Density is 36-40 Units/Acre

Parking

  • 12 Car Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Rear-Facing Garage
  • No Driveway
  • Assigned Parking

Home Design

  • Property Attached

Interior Spaces

  • 9,744 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 12 Bedrooms
  • 7 Bathrooms

• Tenant pays for electricity
  • Tax Lot 14
  • Tax Tract Number 5199
  • Assessor Parcel Number 8141025035

Community Details

Overview

  • No Home Owners Association
  • 12 Units

Amenities

  • Laundry Facilities

Building Details

  • 12 Leased Units
  • 12 Separate Electric Meters
  • Electric Expense $1,080
  • Insurance Expense $4,313
  • Maintenance Expense $3,000
  • Other Expense $15,438
  • Pest Control $675
  • Professional Management Expense $8,041
  • Trash Expense $2,400
  • Water Sewer Expense $3,600
  • Security Expense $115
  • New Taxes Expense $34,200
  • Operating Expense $82,165
  • Gross Income $4,200
  • Net Operating Income $83,750

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Year Built

Built in 1963

Lot Details

10,815 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

12

Listing Details

  • Professional Management Expense: 8041.00
  • Property Attached: Yes
  • Security Expense: 115.00
  • Water Sewer Expenses: 3600.00
  • Zoning: WHR3YY
  • Property Type: Residential Income
  • Parcel Number: 8141025035
  • Year Built: 1963
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily

Interior Features

  • Stories: 2
  • Common Walls: 2+ Common Walls
  • Levels: Two
  • Price Per Square Foot: 287.36

Exterior Features

  • Pool Private: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 12.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Assigned, No Driveway, Garage Faces Rear
  • Total Parking Spaces: 12.00

Utilities

  • Laundry: Yes
  • Laundry Features: Community
  • Pest Control Expense: 675.00
  • Sewer: Public Sewer, Sewer Assessments
  • Trash Expense: 2400.00
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Curbs, Street Lights, Suburban

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: 36-40 Units/Acre
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10815.00

Rental Info

  • Garage Rental Rate: 50.00
  • Tenant Pays: Electricity

Multi Family

  • Electric Expense: 1080.00
  • Garage Income: 350.00
  • Gross Income: 4200.00
  • Gross Scheduled Income: 163200.00
  • Insurance Expense: 4313.00
  • Laundry Equipment Own Lease: Lease
  • Laundry Income: 2700.00
  • Maintenance Expense: 3000.00
  • Net Operating Income: 83750.00
  • Number Of Rented Garages: 7
  • Number Of Separate Electric Meters: 12
  • Number Of Units Leased: 12
  • Number Of Units Total: 12
  • Operating Expense: 74450.00
  • Other Expense: 15438.00
  • Other Expense Description: Repairs
  • Rent Control: No
  • Total Actual Rent: 13950.00
  • Total Expenses: 82165.00

Tax Info

  • New Taxes Expense: 34200.00
  • Tax Census Tract: 5018.03
  • Tax Lot: 14
  • Tax Tract Number: 5199

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/13/2017 10/13/17 Sold $2,800,000 +6.3% $287 / Sq Ft
08/04/2017 08/04/17 Pending -- -- --
07/25/2017 07/25/17 For Sale $2,635,000 -- $270 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $39,515 $3,185,917 $1,490,553 $1,695,364
2024 $39,515 $3,123,449 $1,461,327 $1,662,122
2023 $38,831 $3,062,206 $1,432,674 $1,629,532
2022 $38,012 $3,002,164 $1,404,583 $1,597,581
2021 $37,261 $2,943,299 $1,377,043 $1,566,256
2019 $36,347 $2,856,400 $1,336,200 $1,520,200
2018 $35,858 $2,800,400 $1,310,000 $1,490,400
2016 $26,836 $2,003,235 $565,884 $1,437,351
2015 $26,139 $1,973,145 $557,384 $1,415,761
2014 $23,261 $1,715,000 $500,000 $1,215,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: RS17167093

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)
Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.