796 Cox Rd Independence, KY 41051
Estimated Value: $213,000 - $262,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,134
Sq Ft
$209/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 796 Cox Rd, Independence, KY 41051 and is currently estimated at $237,229, approximately $209 per square foot. 796 Cox Rd is a home located in Kenton County with nearby schools including White's Tower Elementary School, Woodland Middle School, and Scott High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 20, 2019
Sold by
Traft Eddy Melissa A and Eddy John Richard
Bought by
Lee Billy Joe and Lee Kahlen Kathleen
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$166,666
Outstanding Balance
$145,623
Interest Rate
4.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$91,606
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 30, 2002
Sold by
Durnell Kathleen
Bought by
Traft Melissa A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$90,250
Interest Rate
7.07%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 10, 1994
Sold by
Savage John W
Bought by
Kathleen M Leopold
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$78,375
Interest Rate
6.87%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lee Billy Joe | $165,000 | Agility Closing & Title Svcs | |
| Traft Melissa A | $95,000 | -- | |
| Kathleen M Leopold | $82,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Lee Billy Joe | $166,666 | |
| Previous Owner | Traft Melissa A | $90,250 | |
| Previous Owner | Kathleen M Leopold | $78,375 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,945 | $167,200 | $35,000 | $132,200 |
| 2024 | $2,021 | $165,000 | $25,000 | $140,000 |
| 2023 | $2,082 | $165,000 | $25,000 | $140,000 |
| 2022 | $2,145 | $165,000 | $25,000 | $140,000 |
| 2021 | $2,176 | $165,000 | $25,000 | $140,000 |
| 2020 | $2,222 | $165,000 | $20,000 | $145,000 |
| 2019 | $1,510 | $110,000 | $20,000 | $90,000 |
| 2018 | $1,518 | $110,000 | $20,000 | $90,000 |
| 2017 | $1,477 | $110,000 | $20,000 | $90,000 |
| 2015 | $1,430 | $110,000 | $25,000 | $85,000 |
| 2014 | $1,410 | $110,000 | $25,000 | $85,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map