8 Chowning Dr Hampton, VA 23664
Buckroe Beach NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $323,260 - $377,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,690
Sq Ft
$206/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8 Chowning Dr, Hampton, VA 23664 and is currently estimated at $347,565, approximately $205 per square foot. 8 Chowning Dr is a home located in Hampton City with nearby schools including Francis Asbury Elementary School, Benjamin Syms Middle School, and Phoebus High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 22, 2022
Sold by
Gibson Jay Lawrence and Gibson Robert B
Bought by
Gibson Robert B
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$135,000
Outstanding Balance
$128,592
Interest Rate
5.23%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$218,973
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gibson Robert B | $255,000 | Fidelity National Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Gibson Robert B | $135,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,555 | $311,200 | $80,000 | $231,200 |
| 2024 | $3,267 | $284,100 | $80,000 | $204,100 |
| 2023 | $3,159 | $272,300 | $80,000 | $192,300 |
| 2022 | $2,853 | $241,800 | $70,000 | $171,800 |
| 2021 | $2,829 | $217,700 | $70,000 | $147,700 |
| 2020 | $2,387 | $192,500 | $69,300 | $123,200 |
| 2019 | $2,296 | $185,200 | $69,300 | $115,900 |
| 2018 | $2,443 | $188,200 | $69,300 | $118,900 |
| 2017 | $2,428 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $2,428 | $188,200 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $2,457 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $2,527 | $194,300 | $69,300 | $125,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map