NOT LISTED FOR SALE

8 Red Fox Rd North Hampton, NH 03862

Estimated Value: $979,000 - $1,417,000

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,547 Sq Ft
$345/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 24, 2024

Last sale price $1,229,000 $346 Per Sq Ft

Current estimated payment $7,818 / mo

25 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Barn
  • 2.12 Acre Lot
  • Deck
  • North Hampton School Rated A
  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Secluded Lot

About This Home

As of July 2024

Private location sited on 2.12 acres in a great subdivision. A wonderful residence featuring a 1st level primary bedroom suite, a 3 car attached garage plus a spacious barn allowing for parking of several vehicles or an RV. Savor the eat in kitchen with oversized granite peninsula that seats 6 comfortably, granite countertops, tile backsplash, stainless steel appliances, plenty of cabinet space and slate flooring. Breakfast area or den opens to a glassed eating area overlooking the exceptional deck, patio and backyard. Relax in the living room boasting an impressive stack stone fireplace with gas insert. 1st level primary bedroom suite offers a walk in closet plus a full bath with double vanities, marble shower and soaking tub. Dining room, library, office, 1⁄2 bath and separate laundry area complete the main level. Upstairs offers a great room, a den with wet bar open to the foyer supplying terrific light. 3 additional bedrooms, 2 full baths, plus expansive storage areas along the hall are on the 2nd level. Barn dimensions are 32 ft X 44 ft with a 14 ft overhead door and 15 ft ceiling. Barn is insulated, wired for 50 amps motor home and prepped for water. Roof on the home and the roof on the barn are both 1 years old. Stunning front stone facade, mature landscaping and irrigation is in the front lawn. Neighborhood abuts about 50 acres of conservation land. A very special property!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lauren Stone

Carey Giampa, LLC/Rye Brokerage Phone: 603-944-1368 License #008699 Listed on: 05/22/2024

Carey Giampa, LLC/Rye

Last Buyer's Agent

Sue Salehkhou

Great Island Realty LLC License #061066

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $13,173

Year Built

  • Built in 2000

Lot Details

  • 2.12 Acre Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Property has an invisible fence for dogs
  • Landscaped
  • Secluded Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Irrigation
  • Wooded Lot
  • Property is zoned R2

Parking

  • 3 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • Walk-In Closet

Laundry

  • Laundry on main level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Schools

  • North Hampton Elementary And Middle School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 029 / 022

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$13,173

Year Built

Built in 2000

Lot Details

2.12 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Status Detail: Closed
  • Directions: In North Hampton, take Post Road, then a left off Post Road is Deer Run. Take a right onto Red fox. Or left off Post to Winnicutt Road then right onto Deer Run. Straight down into Red Fox.
  • Assessment Amount: 1139000
  • Assessment Year: 2024
  • Construction: Existing
  • Total Stories: 2
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 346.49
  • Property Class: Residential
  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Year Built: 2000
  • List Agent: 13536
  • Display On Internet: High Speed Intrnt -Avail
  • Architectural Style: Cape
  • ResoLotFeatures: Country Setting, Landscaped, Level, Secluded, Subdivision, Wooded
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range Hood, Microwave, Mini Fridge, Range - Gas, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Heater - Off Boiler, Water Heater - Tank, Wine Cooler
  • Equipment: CO Detector, Irrigation System, Smoke Detector
  • Features Interior: Bar, Cathedral Ceiling, Ceiling Fan, Dining Area, Fireplace - Gas, Fireplaces - 1, Kitchen Island, Primary BR w/ BA, Natural Light, Storage - Indoor, Walk-in Closet, Wet Bar, Laundry - 1st Floor
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Access Type: Walk-up
  • Basement Description: Bulkhead, Concrete, Full, Stairs - Interior, Storage Space, Unfinished
  • Level 1: Level 1: Bath - Full, Level 1: Bath - 1/2, Level 1: Dining Room, Level 1: Kitchen, Level 1: Library, Level 1: Living Room, Level 1: Primary Bedroom, Level 1: Office/Study
  • Level 2: Level 2: Bedroom, Level 2: Bath - Full, Level 2: Den, Level 2: Great Room
  • Room 1: Kitchen, On Level: 1
  • Room 2: Dining Room, On Level: 1
  • Room 3: Living Room, On Level: 1
  • Room 4: Primary Bedroom, On Level: 1
  • Room 5: 1
  • Room 6: Bath - 1/2, On Level: 1
  • Room 7: Library, On Level: 1
  • Room 8: Office/Study, On Level: 1
  • Room 9: Bedroom, On Level: 2
  • Room 10: 2
  • Room 11: Bedroom, On Level: 2
  • Room 12: Great Room, On Level: 2
  • Room 13: Bath - Full, On Level: 2
  • Room 14: Bath - Full, On Level: 2
  • Room 15: Den, On Level: 2
  • Sq Ft - Apx Finished AG: 3547
  • Sq Ft - Apx Total: 5709
  • Sq Ft - Apx Total Finished: 3547
  • Sq Ft - Apx Unfinished BG: 2162

Exterior Features

  • Driveway: Paved
  • Foundation: Concrete
  • Road Frontage: TBD
  • Roads: Cul-de-Sac, Paved, Public
  • Roof: Shingle - Architectural
  • Features Exterior: Barn, Deck, Fence - Dog, Patio
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Cedar Exterior, Cement Exterior, Clapboard Exterior, Stone Exterior

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Capacity: 3
  • Parking: Auto Open, Direct Entry, Parking Spaces 6+, Attached
  • Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Electric: Circuit Breaker(s)
  • Sewer: Private
  • Heating Fuel: Oil
  • Heating: Hot Water
  • Cooling: Central AC
  • Utilities: Cable - Available, Underground Utilities
  • Water Source: Public

Schools

  • Elementary School: North Hampton School
  • High School: Winnacunnet High School

Lot Info

  • Map: 022
  • Lot: 029
  • Lot Sq Ft: 92347
  • Lot Acres: 2.12
  • Surveyed: Unknown
  • Zoning: R2
  • Deed Book: 5459
  • Deed Page: 1554
  • Deed Recorded Type: Warranty

Tax Info

  • Tax Gross Amount: 13173
  • Tax Year: 2023

MLS Schools

  • School Middle Jr: North Hampton School

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 25, 2012
Closed on
Jul 12, 2013
List Price
$799,000
Sold Price
$615,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$184,000
-23.03%
Current Estimated Value
$1,225,218

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$610,218
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.52%
Original Mortgage
$292,000
Outstanding Balance
$206,637
Interest Rate
3.83%
Estimated Equity
$1,018,581

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 2, 2001
Sold by
Woods William A
Bought by
Lynch Daniel J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$391,900
Interest Rate
7.14%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Cooper Adam $615,000 --
Lynch Daniel J $489,900 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Lynch Daniel J $292,000
Previous Owner Lynch Daniel J $125,000
Previous Owner Lynch Daniel J $391,900
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/24/2024 07/24/24 Sold $1,229,000 0.0% $346 / Sq Ft
06/16/2024 06/16/24 Pending -- -- --
06/11/2024 06/11/24 Price Changed $1,229,000 -8.9% $346 / Sq Ft
05/22/2024 05/22/24 For Sale $1,349,000 +119.3% $380 / Sq Ft
07/12/2013 07/12/13 Sold $615,000 -23.0% $154 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/03/2013 06/03/13 Pending -- -- --
05/25/2012 05/25/12 For Sale $799,000 -- $200 / Sq Ft
Source: PrimeMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $15,320 $1,139,000 $353,700 $785,300
2024 $14,579 $1,139,000 $353,700 $785,300
2023 $14,181 $1,139,000 $353,700 $785,300
2022 $13,446 $783,100 $228,300 $554,800
2021 $12,976 $783,100 $228,300 $554,800
2020 $13,242 $783,100 $228,300 $554,800
2019 $13,078 $783,100 $228,300 $554,800
2018 $12,718 $783,100 $228,300 $554,800
2017 $11,681 $631,400 $206,600 $424,800
2016 $11,233 $631,400 $206,600 $424,800
2015 $11,037 $631,400 $206,600 $424,800
2014 $10,765 $631,400 $206,600 $424,800
2013 $10,576 $631,400 $206,600 $424,800

Source: PrimeMLS

MLS Number: 4996924

PrimeMLS

APN: NHTN-000022-000022-000029

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.