8 Scott St Unit 10 Springfield, MA 01108
Forest Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $359,000 - $392,000
8
Beds
2
Baths
3,152
Sq Ft
$119/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8 Scott St Unit 10, Springfield, MA 01108 and is currently estimated at $375,495, approximately $119 per square foot. 8 Scott St Unit 10 is a home located in Hampden County with nearby schools including White Street Elementary School, Forest Park Middle School, and High School Of Commerce.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 14, 2022
Sold by
Tavarez Jose
Bought by
Monegro Leonides
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$264,810
Outstanding Balance
$241,038
Interest Rate
3.11%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$134,457
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 31, 2007
Sold by
Torres Ortiz and Igartua Wilma
Bought by
Tavarez Jose
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$130,400
Interest Rate
6.16%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 7, 2000
Sold by
Petschke Ruth
Bought by
Torres William
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$84,950
Interest Rate
7.73%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Monegro Leonides | $273,000 | None Available | |
| Tavarez Jose | $166,000 | -- | |
| Tavarez Jose J | $166,000 | -- | |
| Torres William | $85,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Monegro Leonides | $264,810 | |
| Previous Owner | Tavarez Jose J | $130,400 | |
| Previous Owner | Tavarez Jose J | $32,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Torres William | $96,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Torres William | $84,950 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,834 | $308,300 | $30,000 | $278,300 |
| 2024 | $4,548 | $283,200 | $30,000 | $253,200 |
| 2023 | $4,387 | $257,300 | $27,300 | $230,000 |
| 2022 | $3,747 | $199,100 | $25,500 | $173,600 |
| 2021 | $3,582 | $189,500 | $23,200 | $166,300 |
| 2020 | $3,461 | $177,200 | $23,200 | $154,000 |
| 2019 | $3,304 | $167,900 | $23,200 | $144,700 |
| 2018 | $3,127 | $158,900 | $23,200 | $135,700 |
| 2017 | $2,809 | $142,900 | $21,800 | $121,100 |
| 2016 | $2,611 | $132,800 | $21,800 | $111,000 |
| 2015 | $2,547 | $129,500 | $21,800 | $107,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map